1986 Goodwill Games Medalists

Athletics
Men's competition

100m
1.  Ben Johnson            (CAN)
2.  Chidi Imoh             (NGR)
3.  Carl Lewis             (USA)

200m
1.  Floyd Heard            (USA)
2.  Dwayne Evans           (USA)
3.  Wallace Spearmon       (USA)

400m 
1.  Antonio McKay          (USA)
2.  Clarence Daniel        (USA)
3.  Darrell Robinson       (USA)

800m
1.  Johnny Gray            (USA)
2.  Stanley Redwine        (USA)
3.  Samuel Tirop           (KEN)

1500m
1.  Pavel Yakovlev         (URS)
2.  Igor Lotorev           (URS)
3.  Steve Scott            (USA)

3000m steeplechase
1.  Hagen Melzer           (GDR)
2.  Henry Marsh            (USA)
3.  Nikolai Matyushenko    (URS)

5000m
1.  Doug Padilla           (USA)
2.  Terry Brahm            (USA)
3.  Yevgeny Ignatov        (BUL)

10,000m
1.  Domingos Castro        (POR)
2.  Gerard Donakowski      (USA)
3.  Dionisio Castro        (POR)

Marathon
1.  Belaine Dinsamo        (ETH)
2.  Igor Broslavsky        (URS)
3.  Yakov Tolstikov        (URS)

20 km walk
1.  Aleksei Pershin        (URS)
2.  Aleksandr Boyarshinov  (URS)
3.  Yevgeny Misyulya       (URS)

110m hurdles
1.  Greg Foster            (USA)
2.  Andrei Prokofyev       (URS)
3.  Keith Talley           (USA)

400m hurdles
1.  Edwin Moses            (USA)
2.  Aleksandr Vasilyev     (URS)
3.  David Patrick          (USA)

4x100m relay
1.  United States 
2.  Soviet Union
3.  Soviet Union

4x400m relay 
1.  Soviet Union
2.  United States

High jump
1.  Doug Nordquist         (USA)
2.  Igor Paklin            (URS)
3.  Sorin Matei            (ROM)

Pole vault
1.  Sergei Bubka           (URS)
2.  Radion Gataullin       (URS)
3.  Earl Bell              (USA)

Long jump
1.  Robert Emmiyan         (URS)
2.  Larry Myricks          (USA)
3.  Sergei Layevsky        (URS)

Triple jump
1.  Mike Conley            (USA)
2.  Khristo Markov         (BUL)
3.  Nikolai Musiyenko      (URS)

Shot put
1.  Sergei Smirnov         (URS)
2.  Sergei Gavryushin      (URS)
3.  John Brenner           (USA)

Discus
1.  Romas Ubartas          (URS)
2.  Dmitry Kovtsun         (URS)
3.  Knut Hjeltnes          (NOR)

Hammer 
1.  Yuri Sedykh            (URS)
2.  Sergei Litvinov        (URS)
3.  Benyaminas Vilutskis   (URS)

Javelin
1.  Tom Petranoff          (USA)
2.  Kheino Puuste          (URS)
3.  Sergei Gavras          (URS)

Decathlon
1.  Georgy Degtyarev       (URS)
2.  Aleksandr Apaichev     (URS)
3.  Aleksei Lyakh          (URS)

Women's competition

100m
1.  Evelyn Ashford         (USA)
2.  Heike Drechsler        (GDR)
3.  Elvira Barbashina      (URS)

200m
1.  Pam Marshall           (USA)
2.  Ewa Kasprzik           (POL)
3.  Elvira Barbashina      (URS)

400m
1.  Olga Vladykina          (URS)
2.  Mariya Pinigina         (URS)
3.  Lillie Leatherwood-King (USA)

800m
1.  Lyubov Gurina          (URS)
2.  Nadezhda Zabolotneva   (URS)
3.  Mitica Jungiatu        (ROM)

1500m
1.  Tatyana Samolenko      (URS)
2.  Ravilya Agletdinova    (URS)
3.  Svetlana Kitova        (URS)

3000m
1.  Mariana Stanescu       (ROM)
2.  Svetlana Ulmasova      (URS)
3.  Regina Chistyakova     (URS)

5000m
1.  Olga Bondarenko        (URS)
2.  Svetlana Ulmasova      (URS)
3.  Cindy Bremser          (USA)

Marathon
1.  Nadezhda Gumerova      (URS)
2.  Irina Bogacheva        (URS)
3.  Tatyana Gridneva       (URS)

10 km walk
1.  Kerry Saxby            (AUS)
2.  Ping Guan              (CHN)
3.  Aleksandra Grigoryeva  (URS)

100m hurdles
1.  Yordanka Donkova       (BUL)
2.  Cornelia Oschkenat     (GDR)
3.  Ginka Zagorcheva       (BUL)

400m hurdles
1.  Marina Stepanova       (URS)
2.  Christiana Matei       (ROM)
3.  Ellen Fiedler          (GDR)

4x100m relay
1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union

4x400m relay
1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union

High jump
1.  Stefka Kostadinova     (BUL)
2.  Olga Turchak           (URS)
3.  Svetlana Isayeva       (BUL)

Long jump
1.  Galina Chistyakova     (URS)
2.  Yelena Belevskaya      (URS)
3.  Irina Valyukevich      (URS)

Shot put
1.  Natalya Lisovskaya     (URS)
2.  Natalya Akhrimenko     (URS)
3.  Mihaela Loghin         (ROM)

Discus
1.  Tsvetanka Khristova    (BUL)
2.  Martina Hellmann       (GDR)
3.  Diana Sachse           (GDR)

Javelin
1.  Petra Felke            (GDR)
2.  Irina Kostyuchenkova   (URS)
3.  Natalya Yermolovich    (URS)

Heptathlon
1.  Jackie Joyner-Kersee   (USA)
2.  Sybille Thiele         (GDR)
3.  Natalya Shubenkova     (URS)

Basketball
Women's competition

1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union
3.  Brazil

Boxing

48 kg
1.  Nshan Munchan           (URS)
2.  Karimzhan Abdrakhmanov  (URS)
3.  Chan Enchkol            (PRK) 
    Tsenoidovyin Tserenniam (MGL)

51 kg
1.  Arthur Johnson         (USA) 
2.  Rinvidas Bilyus        (URS)
3.  David Griman           (VEN)  
    Michael Vidinski       (BUL)

54 kg
1.  Aleksandr Artemyev     (URS)
2.  Khivicha Khdryan       (URS)
3.  Kim Chi-Hen            (PRK) 
    Bernard Price          (USA)

57 kg
1.  Mikhak Kazaryan        (URS)
2.  Samson Khachatryan     (URS)
3.  Jose Luis Hernandez    (VEN) 
    Frank Raushning        (GDR)

60 kg
1.  Orzubek Nazarov        (URS)
2.  Romallis Ellis         (USA)
3.  Nerguin Enkhbat        (URS)
    Yuri Savochkin         (URS)

63.5 kg
1.  Igor Ruzhnikov         (URS)
2.  Engels Pedroza         (VEN)
3.  Roy Jones              (USA) 
    Erik Khakimov          (URS)

67 kg
1.  Aleksandr Ostrovsky    (URS)
2.  Andrei Trotsenko       (URS)
3.  Bogomil Aleksandrov    (BUL) 
    Ricky Royal            (USA)

71 kg
1.  Israel Akopkokhyan     (URS)
2.  Viktor Yegorov         (URS)
3.  Michael Moorer         (USA)
    Mylon Watkins          (USA)

75 kg
1.  Ruslan Taramov         (URS)
2.  Parker White           (USA)
3.  Andrei Akulov          (URS)
    Lorenzo Wright         (USA)

81 kg
1.  Nurmagomed Shanavazov  (URS)
2.  Andrei Karavayev       (URS)
3.  Harvey Richards        (USA)
    Michael Simon          (USA)

91 kg
1.  Ramzan Sibiyev         (URS)
2.  Vladimir Balai         (URS)
3.  Michael Bent           (USA)
    Ike Padilla            (USA)

+91 kg
1.  Vyacheslav Yakovlev      (URS)
2.  Aleksandr Miroshnichenko (URS)
3.  Ali Ahmed Albaloushi     (KUW)
    Kilbert Pierce           (USA)

Cycling
Men's competition

Match sprints
1.  Lutz Hesslich          (GDR)
2.  Michael Huebner        (GDR)
3.  Gary Neiwand           (AUS)

1 km time trial
1.  Uldis Bremanis         (URS)
2.  Otar Mchedlishvili     (URS)
3.  Andreas Ganske         (GDR)

4 km individual pursuit
1.  Vyacheslav Yekimov     (URS)
2.  Gintautas Umaras       (URS)
3.  Vasily Shpundov        (URS)

4 km team pursuit
1.  Soviet Union
2.  Czechoslovakia
3.  Australia

50 km Points Race
1.  Viktor Manakov         (URS)
2.  Ales Trcka             (TCH)
3.  Stancho Stanchev       (BUL)
    Miklos Somogyi         (HUN)
	

Women's competition

Match sprints
1.  Erika Salumyae          (URS)
2.  Galina Tsareva          (URS)
3.  Natalya Krushelnitskaya (URS)

3 km individual pursuit
1.  Barbara Janz           (SUI)
2.  Melinda Mayfield       (USA)
3.  Galina Supron          (URS)

20 km points race 
1.  Sally Hodge            (GBR)
2.  Tea Vikstadt-Nyman     (FIN)
3.  Galina Supron          (URS)

Diving
Men's competition

3m springboard
1.  Nikolai Drozhzin       (URS)
2.  Kent Ferguson          (USA)
3.  Li Deliang             (CHN)

10m platform
1.  Sergei Gurylev         (URS)
2.  Dan Watson             (USA)
3.  Gao Feng               (CHN)

Women's competition

3m springboard
1.  Brita Baldus           (GDR)
2.  Lin Jianqing           (CHN)
3.  Zhanna Tsirulnikova    (URS)

10m platform
1.  Anzhela Stasyulevich   (URS)
2.  Olga Blinova           (URS)
3.  Michele Mitchell       (USA)

Gymnastics
Men's competition

Team
1.  Soviet Union
2.  German Democratic Republic
3.  China

All-around
1.  Yuri Korolev           (URS)
2.  Valentin Mogilny       (URS)
3.  Vladimir Artemov       (URS)

Individual apparatus

Floor
1.  Yuri Korolev           (URS)
2.  Valentin Mogilny       (URS)
    Li Chunyang            (CHN)

Pommel horse
1.  Valentin Mogilny       (URS)
2.  Yuri Korolev           (URS)
3.  Marian Rizan           (ROM)

Rings
1.  Valentin Mogilny       (URS)
    Yuri Korolev           (URS)
3.  Sven Tippelt           (GDR)

Vault
1.  Valery Lyukin          (URS)
2.  Marian Stoican         (ROM)
3.  Fan Min                (CHN)
    Sylvio Kroll           (GDR)

Parallel bars
1.  Valentin Mogilny       (URS)
    Li Chol-Hon            (PRK)
3.  Sven Tippelt           (GDR)

High bar
1.  Yuri Korolev           (URS)
2.  Wang Chongsheng        (CHN)
    Borkai Zsolt           (HUN)

Women's competition

Team
1.  Soviet Union           (URS)
2.  Bulgaria               (BUL)
3.  China                  (CHN)

All-around
1.  Vera Kolesnikova       (URS)
2.  Yelena Shushunova      (URS)
3.  Oksana Omelyanchik     (URS)

Individual apparatus

Floor
1.  Yelena Shushunova      (URS)
2.  Oksana Omelyanchik     (URS)
3.  Mirela Sidion          (ROM)

Balance beam
1.  Vera Kolesnikova       (URS)
2.  Yelena Shushunova      (URS)
3.  Diana Dudeva           (BUL)

Vault
1.  Yelena Shushunova      (URS)
2.  Yelena Shevchenko      (URS)
3.  Joyce Wilbor           (USA)

Uneven bars
1.  Yelena Shushunova      (URS)
2.  Vera Kolesnikova       (URS)
3.  Choi Mil-Hyang         (PRK)

Handball (team)
Men's competition

1.  Soviet Union
2.  United States
3.  Czechoslovakia

Women's competition

1.  Soviet Union 
2.  Federal Republic of Germany
3.  Hungary 

Judo
Men's competition

60 kg
1.  Mikihiro Mukai         (JPN)
2.  Igor Zhuchkov          (URS)
3.  Khak Jon-Pak           (PRK)
    Raffaele Rennella      (ITA)

65 kg
1.  Ali Khamkhoyev         (URS)
2.  Igor Glyvuk            (URS)
3.  Tamas Bujko            (HUN)
    Motohiro Koga          (JPN)

71 kg
1.  Igor Shkarin           (URS)
2.  Yuri Sokolov           (URS)
3.  Veslav Blakh           (POL)
    Kenneth Brown          (GBR)

78 kg
1.  Vladimir Shestakov     (URS)
2.  Marcel Pietri          (FRA)
3.  Giorgio Vismara        (ITA)
    Ganbold Zhambalyn      (MGL)

86 kg
1.  Aleksandr Sivtsev      (URS)
2.  Vitaly Pesnyak         (URS)
3.  Francois Fournier      (FRA)
    Roland Borawski        (GDR)

95 kg
1.  Viktor Poddubny        (URS)
2.  Baldzhinnjam Odvojn    (MGL)
3.  Gilles Jaladon         (FRA)
    Jiri Sosna             (TCH)

+95 kg
1.  Grigory Verichev       (URS)
2.  Steve Cohen            (USA)
3.  Andrzej Basik          (POL)
    Che Hgil-Khuan         (PRK)

Open Category
1.  Habil Biktashev        (URS)
2.  Andrzej Basik          (POL)
3.  Dimitar Zaprianov      (BUL)
    Ryuri Okada            (JPN)

Modern Pentathlon
Men's competition

Team
1.  Soviet Union
2.  Poland
3.  Hungary

Individual
1.  Vakhtang Yagorashvili  (URS)
2.  Anatoly Avdeyev        (URS)
3.  Igor Shvarts           (URS)

Women's competition

Team
1.  Poland
2.  Soviet Union
3.  Federal Republic of Germany

Individual 
1.  Tatyana Chernetskaya   (URS)
2.  Sophie Moressee        (FRA)
3.  Lori Norwood           (USA)

Rhythmic Gymnastics

All-around 
1.  Tatyana Druchinina     (URS)
2.  Marina Lobach          (URS)
3.  Galina Beloglazova     (URS)

Rope 
1.  Bianca Dittrich        (GDR)
    Marina Lobach          (URS)
    Tatyana Druchinina     (URS)

Ball
1.  Galina Beloglazova     (URS)
    Tatyana Druchinina     (URS)
3.  Svetomira Filipova     (BUL)

Clubs
1.  Marina Lobach          (URS)
2.  Galina Beloglazova     (URS)
3.  Svetomira Filipova     (BUL)

Ribbon
1.  Tatyana Druchinina     (URS)
2.  Marina Lobach          (URS)
3.  Adriana Dunavska       (BUL)
    Bianca Dittrich        (GDR)

Rowing
Men's competition

Single sculls
1.  Vasily Yakusha         (URS)
2.  Greg Springer          (USA)

Lightweight single sculls
1.  Vladimir Mityushev     (URS)
2.  Brian Benz             (USA)

Pairs without coxswain
1.  Soviet Union           (URS) 
2.  United States          (USA)

Fours with coxswain
1.  Soviet Union           (URS)
2.  United States          (USA)

Eights
1.  United States          (USA)
2.  Soviet Union           (URS)

Women's competition

Single sculls
1.  Antonina Dumcheva      (URS)
2.  Anne Marden            (USA)

Lightweight single sculls
1.  Angela Herron          (USA)
2.  Tatyana Mironova       (URS)

Pairs without coxswain
1.  Soviet Union           (URS)
2.  United States          (USA)

Fours with coxswain
1.  Soviet Union           (URS)
2.  United States          (USA)

Fours without coxwain
1.  Soviet Union           (URS)
2.  United States          (USA)

Eights
1.  Soviet Union           (URS)
2.  United States          (USA)

Swimming
Men's competition

50m freestyle
1.  John Sauerland         (USA)
2.  Gennady Prigoda        (URS)
3.  Sergei Smiryagin       (URS)

100m freestyle
1.  Nikolai Yevseyev       (URS)
2.  Sergei Smiryagin       (URS)
3.  Dave Kerska            (USA)

200m freestyle
1.  John Witchell          (USA)
2.  Nikolai Yevseyev       (URS)
3.  Paul Robinson          (USA)

400m freestyle
1.  Sean Killion           (USA)
2.  Vladimir Salnikov      (URS)
3.  Scott Brackett         (USA)

800m freestyle
1.  Vladimir Salnikov      (URS)
2.  Eduard Petrov          (URS)
3.  Sean Killion           (USA)

1500m freestyle
1.  Vladimir Salnikov      (URS)
2.  Scott Brackett         (USA)
3.  Eduard Petrov          (URS)

100m backstroke
1.  Igor Polyansky         (URS)
2.  Sergei Zabolotnov      (URS)
3.  Oleg Gavrilenko        (URS)

200m backstroke
1.  Igor Polyansky         (URS)
2.  Sergei Zabolotnov      (URS)
3.  Oleg Gavrilenko        (URS)

100m breaststroke
1.  Dmitry Volkov          (URS)
2.  Eduard Klimentyev      (URS)
3.  Timur Podmarev         (URS)

200m breaststroke
1.  Dmitry Volkov          (URS)
2.  Valery Lozik           (URS)
3.  Timur Podmarev         (URS)

100m butterfly
1.  Chris O'Neil           (USA)
2.  Ken Flaherty           (USA)
3.  Sergei Garro           (URS)

200m butterfly
1.  Melvin Stewart         (USA)
2.  Matt Rankin            (USA)
3.  Ken Flaherty           (USA)

200m individual medley
1.  Vadim Yaroshchuk       (URS)
2.  Billy Stapleton        (USA)
3.  Ron Karnaugh           (USA)

400m individual medley
1.  Vadim Yaroshchuk       (URS)
2.  Billy Stapleton        (USA)
3.  Matt Rankin            (USA)

4x100m medley relay
1.  Soviet Union
2.  Soviet Union
3.  United States

4x100m freestyle relay
1.  Soviet Union
2.  United States
3.  United States

4x200m freestyle relay
1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union
3.  United States

Women's competition

50m freestyle
1.  Angel Myers            (USA)
2.  Inna Abramova          (URS)
    Kathy Coffin           (USA)

100m freestyle
1.  Angel Myers            (USA)
2.  Kathy Coffin           (USA)
3.  Paige Zemina           (USA)

200m freestyle
1.  Kerstin Kielgas        (GDR)
2.  Dagmar Hase            (GDR)
3.  Stacy Cassiday         (USA)

400m freestyle
1.  Kathy Hettche          (USA)
2.  Anke Moehring          (GDR)
3.  Noemi Lung             (ROM)

800m freestyle
1.  Leslie Daland          (USA)
2.  Kathy Hettche          (USA)
3.  Janet Evans            (USA)

1500m freestyle
1.  Leslie Daland          (USA)
2.  Anke Moehring          (GDR)
3.  Janet Evans            (USA)

100m backstroke
1.  Carmen Bunaciu         (ROM)
    Aneta Patrascoiu       (ROM)
3.  Natalya Shibayeva      (URS)

200m backstroke
1.  Aneta Patrascoiu       (ROM)
2.  Andrea Hayes           (USA)
3.  Laura McLean           (USA)

100m breaststroke
1.  Tanya Bogomilova       (BUL)
2.  Yelena Volkova         (URS)
3.  Kathy Smith            (USA)

200m breaststroke
1.  Yelena Volkova         (URS)
2.  Tanya Bogomilova       (BUL)
3.  Amy Shaw               (USA)

100m butterfly
1.  Birte Weigang          (GDR)
2.  Carmen Bunaciu         (ROM)
3.  Angel Myers            (USA)

200m butterfly
1.  Kelly Davies           (USA)
2.  Julia Gorman           (USA)
3.  Jennifer Linder        (USA)

200m individual medley
1.  Noemi Lung             (ROM)
2.  Yelena Dendeberova     (URS)
3.  Tanya Bogomilov        (BUL)

400m individual medley
1.  Noemi Lung             (ROM)
2.  Andrea Hayes           (USA)
3.  Sonia Blagova          (BUL)

4x100m medley relay
1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union
3.  United States

4x100m freestyle relay
1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union
3.  United States

4x200m freestyle relay
1.  United States
2.  United States
3.  German Democratic Republic

Tennis
Men's competition

Singles
1.  Andrei Chesnokov       (URS)
2.  Marjan Vajda           (TCH)
3.  Brad Pierce            (USA)

Doubles
1.  Sergei Leonyuk         (URS)
    Aleksandr Zverev       (URS)
2.  Karel Novachek         (TCH)
    Marjan Vajda           (TCH)
3.  Luke Jenson            (USA)
    Brad Pierce            (USA)

Women's competition

Singles
1.  Caroline Kuhlman       (USA)
2.  Beverly Bowes          (USA)
3.  Svetlana Parkhomenko   (URS)

Doubles
1.  Svetlana Parkhomenko   (URS)
    Larisa Savchenko       (URS)
2.  Iva Budarova           (TCH)
    Marcela Skuherska      (TCH)
3.  Caroline Kuhlman       (USA)
    Ronni Reis             (USA)

Volleyball
Men's competition

1.  Soviet Union
2.  United States
3.  Japan

Women's competition

1.  Soviet Union
2.  Peru
3.  United States

Water Polo

1.  Soviet Union
2.  United States
3.  Hungary

Weightlifting

100 kg
Total
1.  Ruslan Balayev         (URS)    412.5 kg
2.  Vladim Nicu            (ROM)    410.0 kg
3.  Yuri Dandik            (URS)    405.0 kg

Snatch
1.  Vladim Nicu            (ROM)    187.5 kg
2.  Yuri Dandik            (URS)    187.5 kg
3.  Ruslan Balayev         (URS)    185.0 kg

Clean-and-Jerk
1.  Ruslan Balayev         (URS)    227.5 kg
2.  Vladm Nicu             (ROM)    222.5 kg
3.  Piotr Krukowski        (POL)    220.0 kg

110 kg
Total
1.  Yuri Zakharevich       (URS)    417.5 kg
2.  Anton Baraniak         (TCH)    407.5 kg
3.  Norberto Oberburger    (ITA)    392.5 kg

Snatch
1.  Yuri Zakharevich       (URS)    187.5 kg
2.  Anton Baraniak         (TCH)    182.5 kg
3.  Norberto Oberburger    (ITA)    177.5 kg

Clean-and-Jerk
1.  Yuri Zakharevich       (URS)    230.0 kg
2.  Anton Baraniak         (TCH)    225.0 kg
3.  Norberto Oberburger    (ITA)    215.0 kg

+110 kg
Total
1.  Leonid Taranenko       (URS)    447.5 kg
2.  Aleksandr Gunyashev    (URS)    435.0 kg
3.  Robert Skolimowski     (POL)    397.5 kg

Snatch 
1.  Leonid Taranenko       (URS)    202.5 kg
2.  Aleksandr Gunyashev    (URS)    200.0 kg
3.  Robert Skolimowski     (POL)    177.5 kg

Clean-and-Jerk
1.  Leonid Taranenko       (URS)    245.0 kg
2.  Aleksandr Gunyashev    (URS)    235.0 kg
3.  Robert Skolimowski     (POL)    220.0 kg

Wrestling

Freestyle
Team Results
1.  Soviet Union           (3-0)
2.  Bulgaria               (2-1)
3.  United States          (2-1)

52 kg
1.  Vladimir Toguzov        (URS)
2.  Ivan Tsonov             (BUL)
3.  Arslangijn Tsedensodnom (MGL)

57 kg
1.  Sergei Beloglazov      (URS)
2.  Kevin Darkus           (USA)
3.  Stefan Ivanov          (BUL)

62 kg
1.  John Smith             (USA)
2.  Khazer Isayev          (URS)
3.  Alben Kumbarov         (BUL)

68 kg
1.  Arsen Fadzayev         (URS)
2.  Andre Metzger          (USA)
3.  Anguel Sirakov         (BUL)

74 kg
1.  David Schultz          (USA)
2.  Adlan Varayev          (URS)
3.  Rankhad Sofiyadi       (BUL)

82 kg
1.  Vladimir Modosyan      (URS)
2.  Dimitar Markov         (BUL)
3.  Nedjmi Genchalp        (TUR)

90 kg
1.  Makharbek Khadartsev   (URS)
2.  Jim Scherr             (USA)
3.  Stoyan Nanchev         (BUL)

100 kg
1.  Aslan Khadartsev       (URS)
2.  Hayri Sezgin           (TUR)
3.  Petio Makedonov        (BUL)

+100 kg
1.  Bruce Baumgartner      (USA)
2.  David Gobedzhishvili   (URS)
3.  Atanas Atanassov       (BUL)

Yachting
Men's competition

Boardsailing
1.  Yevgeny Bogatyryov     (URS)    14.7
2.  Michael Gebhart        (USA)    19.7
3.  Marcel Reitsema        (NED)    28.1

470
1.  Morgan Reeser          (USA)     3.7
    Kevin Burnham
2.  Bernd Hoeft            (USA)    25.4
    Falko Bier
3.  Nigel Cochrane         (CAN)    30.0
    Gordon McKillkhem

Star
1.  Mark Reynold           (USA)     3.0
2.  Guram Biganishvili     (URS)     9.0

Tornado
1.  Yuri Konovalov         (URS)     6.0
    Sergei Kuzovov
2.  Skip Elliot            (USA)    20.4
    Jay Glaser
3.  Lars Grael             (BRA)    28.1
    Neto Freitas

Finn
1.  Oleg Khopersky         (URS)     0.0
2.  Dirk Pittelkov         (GDR)    17.4
3.  Buzz Reynolds          (USA)    27.4

Flying Dutchman
1.  Aleksandr Shpilko      (URS)     0.0
2.  J.R. Braun             (USA)    22.4
3.  Frank McLaughlin       (CAN)    32.4

Soling
1.  Georgy Shaiduko        (URS)    11.7
2.  John Kostecki          (USA)    11.7
3.  Gyorgi Finasi          (HUN)    20.4

Womens's competition

Boardsailing
1.  Kathy Steele           (USA)    11.7
1.  Joanna Buzinska        (POL)    11.7
3.  Yuliya Kazakova        (URS)    14.0

470
1.  Karen Johnson          (CAN)     6.0
    Gail Johnson
2.  Pease Herndon          (USA)    17.1
    Cynthia Goff
3.  Larisa Moskalenko      (URS)    20.4
    Irina Chunikhovskaya