1990 Goodwill Games Medalists

Athletics
Men's competition

100m
1.  Leroy Burrell                  (USA)
2.  Carl Lewis                     (USA)
3.  Mark Witherspoon               (USA)

200m
1.  Michael Johnson                (USA)
2.  Robson Da Silva                (BRA)
3.  Dennis Mitchell                (USA)

400m
1.  Roberto Hernandez              (CUB)
2.  Danny Everett                  (USA)
3.  Andrew Valmon                  (USA)

800m
1.  George Kersh                   (USA)
2.  Mark Everett                   (USA)
3.  Jose Luis Barbosa              (BRA)

1500m
1.  Joe Falcon                     (USA)
2.  William Tanui                  (KEN)
3.  Marcus O'Sullivan              (IRL)

3000m steeplechase
1.  Brian Diemer                   (USA)
2.  Vasily Koromyslov              (URS)
3.  Valery Vandyak                 (URS)

5000m
1.  Paul Williams                  (CAN)
2.  Addis Abebe                    (ETH)
3.  Mikhail Dasko                  (URS)

10,000m
1.  Hammou Boutayeb                (MAR)
2.  Addis Abebe                    (ETH)
3.  John Nyugi                     (KEN)

20km walk
1.  Ernesto Canto                  (MEX)
2.  Mikhail Shchennikov            (URS)
3.  Nick A'Hern                    (AUS)

Marathon
1.  Dave Mora                      (USA)
2.  Nikolai Tabak                  (URS)
3.  Peter Maher                    (CAN)

110m hurdles
1.  Roger Kingdom                  (USA)
2.  Anthony Dees                   (USA)
3.  Arthur Blake                   (USA)

400m hurdles
1.  Graham Winthrop                (JAM)
2.  David Patrick                  (USA)
3.  Kevin Young                    (USA)

4x100m relay
1.  United States
2.  Cuba
3.  Soviet Union

4x400m Relay
1.  United States
2.  Jamaica
3.  Cuba

Long jump
1.  Carl Lewis                     (USA)
2.  Mike Powell                    (USA)
3.  Robert Emmiyan                 (URS)

Triple jump
1.  Kenny Harrison                 (USA)
2.  Mike Conley                    (USA)
3.  Vladimir Inozemtsev            (URS)

High jump
1.  Hollis Conway                  (USA)
2.  Doug Nordquist                 (USA)
3.  Tony Barton                    (USA)

Shot put
1.  Randy Barnes                   (USA)
2.  Jim Doehring                   (USA)
3.  Vyacheslav Lykho               (URS)

Discus
1.  Romas Ubartas                  (URS)
2.  Kami Keshmiri                  (USA)
3.  Mike Buncic                    (USA)

Hammer
1.  Igor Astapkovich               (URS)
2.  Andrei Abduvaliyev             (URS)
3.  Igor Nikulin                   (URS)

Pole vault
1.  Radion Gataullin               (URS)
2.  Grigory Yegorov                (URS)
3.  Tim Bright                     (USA)

Javelin 
1.  Viktor Zaitsev                 (URS)
2.  Ramon Gonzales                 (CUB)
3.  Masami Yoshida                 (JPN)

Decathlon
1.  Dave Johnson                   (USA)
2.  Dan O'Brien                    (USA)
3.  Mikhail Medved                 (URS)

Women's competition

100m
1.  Carlette Guidry                (USA)
2.  Sheila Echols                  (USA)
3.  Michelle Finn                  (USA)

200m
1.  Dannette Young                 (USA)
2.  Pauline Davis                  (BAH)
3.  Grace Jackson                  (JAM)

400m
1.  Ana Quirot                     (CUB)
2.  Lyudmila Dzhigalova            (URS)
3.  Rochelle Stevens               (USA)

800m
1.  Ana Quirot                     (CUB)
2.  Liliya Nurutdinova             (URS)
3.  Tatyana Grebenshuk             (URS)

1500m
1.  Natalya Artemova               (URS)
2.  Yekaterina Podkopayeva         (URS)
3.  PattiSue Plumer                (USA)

3000m
1.  PattiSue Plumer                (USA)
2.  Yelena Romanova                (URS)
3.  Lynn Jennings                  (USA)

5000m
1.  Yelena Romanova                (URS)
2.  Viorica Ghican                 (ROM)
3.  Sabrina Dornhoefer             (USA)

10,000m
1.  Wanda Panfil                   (POL)
2.  Cathy O'Brien                  (USA)
3.  Olga Nazarkina                 (URS)

Marathon
1.  Zoya Ivanova                   (URS)
2.  Irina Bogacheva                (URS)
3.  Ramilya Barangulova            (URS)

10km walk
1.  Nadezhda Ryashkina             (URS)
2.  Kerry Saxby                    (AUS)
3.  Beate Anders                   (GDR)

100m hurdles
1.  Natalya Grigoryeva             (URS)
2.  Lyudmila Narozhilenko          (URS)
3.  Lavonna Martin                 (USA)

400m hurdles
1.  Sandra Farmer-Patrick          (USA)
2.  Schowonda Williams             (USA)
3.  Lyudmila Khodosevich           (URS)

4x100m relay
1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union
3.  Jamaica

4x400m relay
1.  Soviet Union
2.  United States
3.  Soviet Union

Long jump
1.  Inessa Kravets                 (URS)
2.  Larisa Berezhnaya              (URS)
3.  Sheila Echols                  (USA)

High jump
1.  Yelena Yelesina                (URS)
2.  Yolanda Henry                  (USA)
    Tamara Bykova                  (URS)
	
Shot put
1.  Natalya Lisovskaya             (URS)
2.  Huang Zhihong                  (CHN)
3.  Belsis Laza                    (CUB)

Discus
1.  Ilke Wyludde                   (GDR)
2.  Irina Yachenko                 (URS)
3.  Olga Burova                    (URS)

Javelin
1.  Natalya Shikolenko             (URS)
2.  Tatyana Shikolenko             (URS)
3.  Karin Smith                    (USA)

Heptathlon
1.  Jackie Joyner                  (USA)
2.  Larisa Nikitina                (URS)
3.  Svetlana Zinina                (URS)

Baseball

1.  Cuba
2.  Japan
3.  United States

Basketball
Men's competition

1.  Yugoslavia
2.  United States
3.  Soviet Union

Women's competition

1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union
3.  Bulgaria

Boxing

48 kg
1.  Eric Griffin                   (USA)
2.  Anatoly Filippov               (URS)
3.  Robert Isazegi                 (HUN)
    Nshan Munchan                  (URS)
	
51 kg
1.  Tim Austin                     (USA)
2.  Dzhambulat Mutayev             (URS)
3.  Rudolph Bradley                (USA)
    Yesbolat Nurmanov              (URS)
	
54 kg
1.  Sergio Reyes                   (USA)
2.  Serafim Todorov                (BUL)
3.  Vladislav Antonov              (URS)
    Tony Gonzales                  (USA)
    
57 kg
1.  Oscar de la Hoya               (USA)
2.  Ivan Robinson                  (USA)
3.  Airat Khamatov                 (URS)
    Faat Gatin                     (URS)
    
60 kg
1.  Artur Grigoryan                (URS)
2.  Julio Gonzales                 (CUB)
3.  Shane Mosley                   (USA)
    Mikhak Kazaryan                (URS)
    
63.5 kg
1.  Konstantin Tszyu               (URS)
2.  Aleksandr Banin                (URS)
3.  Mark Lewis                     (USA)
    Terronn Millett                (USA)
    
67 kg
1.  Francisc Vastag                (ROM)
2.  Raul Marquez                   (USA)
3.  Robert Imamov                  (URS)
    Vladimir Yereshchenko          (URS)
    
71 kg
1.  Israel Akopkokhyan             (URS)
2.  Torsten Schmitz                (GDR)
3.  Aleksandr Lebzyak              (GDR)
    Paul Vaden                     (USA)
    
75 kg
1.  Orestes Solano                 (CUB)
2.  Sven Ottke                     (FRG)
3.  Michael DeMoss                 (USA)
    Chris Johnson                  (CAN)
    
81 kg
1.  Andrei Kurnyavka               (URS)
2.  Terry McGroom                  (USA)
3.  Jeremy Williams                (USA)
    Sergei Brazhnikov              (URS)
    
91 kg
1.  Felix Savon                    (CUB)
2.  Yevgeny Sudakov                (URS)
3.  Viktor Akshonov                (URS)
    Bert Teuchert                  (FRG)
    
+91 kg
1.  Yevgeny Belousov               (URS)
2.  Larry Donald                   (USA)
3.  Maik Heydeck                   (GDR)
    Vasile Adumitroaie             (ROM)

Cycling
Men's competition

Sprint
1.  Curtis Harnett                 (CAN)
2.  Gary Newland                   (AUS)
3.  Ken Carpenter                  (USA)

200m time trial
1.  Curtis Harnett                 (CAN)
2.  Ken Carpenter                  (USA)
3.  Gary Neiwand                   (AUS)

1000m time trial
1.  Aleksandr Kirichenko           (URS)
2.  Michael Koelling               (GDR)
3.  Erin Hartwell                  (USA)

4km individual pursuit
1.  Steve Hegg                     (USA)
2.  Aleksandr Gonchenkov           (URS)
3.  Jan Bo Pedersen                (DEN)

4km team pursuit
1.  Soviet Union
2.  German Democratic Republic
3.  Australia

Points Race 
1.  Jim Pollack                    (USA)
2.  Igor Posidelov                 (URS)
3.  Volker Gebauer                 (GDR)

Women's competition

Sprint 
1.  Connie Paraskevin-Young        (USA)
2.  Erika Salumae                  (URS)
3.  Renee Duprel                   (USA)

200m Time Trial
1.  Connie Paraskevin-Young        (USA)
2.  Erika Salumae                  (URS)
3.  Larisa Buravtsova              (URS)

3km Individual Pursuit
1.  Janie Eickhoff                 (USA)
2.  Madonna Harris                 (NZL)
3.  Kelly-Anne Carter-Erdman       (CAN)

Diving
Men's competition

1m springboard
1.  Sergei Lomanovsky              (URS)
2.  Tan Liangde                    (CHN)
3.  Mark Bradshaw                  (USA)

3m springboard
1.  Tan Liangde                    (CHN)
2.  Kent Ferguson                  (USA)
3.  Mark Bradshaw                  (USA)

10m platform
1.  Jan Hempel                     (GDR)
2.  Xiong Ni                       (CHN)
3.  Matt Scoggin                   (USA) 

Women's competition

1m springboard
1.  Gao Min                        (CHN)
2.  Irina Lashko                   (URS)
3.  Daphne Jongejans               (NED)

3m springboard
1.  Gao Min                        (CHN)
2.  Irina Lashko                   (URS)
3.  Brita Baldus                   (GDR)

10m platform
1.  Fu Mingxia                     (CHN)
2.  Yelena Miroshina               (URS)
3.  Inga Afonina                   (URS)

Figure Skating

Men's singles
1.  Kurt Browning                  (CAN)
2.  Viktor Petrenko                (URS)
3.  Todd Eldredge                  (USA)

Ladies' singles
1.  Kristi Yamaguchi               (USA)
2.  Jill Trenary                   (USA)
3.  Surya Bonaly                   (FRA)

Pairs
1.  Yekaterina Gordeyeva and Sergei Grinkov (URS)
2.  Natalya Mishkutyonok and Artur Dmitryev (URS)
3.  Yelena Bechke and Denis Petrov (URS)

Ice dancing
1.  Marina Klimova and Sergei Ponomarenko (URS)
2.  Maya Usova and Aleksandr Zhulin (URS)
3.  Susan Wynne and Joseph Druar (USA)

Gymnastics
Men's competition

Team
1.  Soviet Union
2.  United States
3.  China

All-around
1.  Vitaly Shcherbo               (URS)
2.  Valery Belenky                (URS)
3.  Lance Ringnald                (USA)

Individual apparatus
Floor
1.  Valery Lyukin                 (URS)
2.  Vitaly Shcherbo               (URS)
    Li Xiaoshuang                 (CHN)
    
Pommel horse
1.  Valentin Mogilny              (URS)
2.  Valery Belenky                (URS)
3.  Chris Waller                  (USA)

Rings
1.  Valery Belenky                (URS)
2.  Valery Lyukin                 (URS)
3.  Chris Waller                  (USA)

Vault
1.  Vitaly Shcherbo               (URS)
2.  Sylvio Kroll                  (GDR)
3.  Valery Belenky                (URS)

Parallel bars
1.  Guo Linyao                    (CHN)
    Valery Belenky                (URS)
3.  Lance Ringnald                (USA)

Horizontal bar
1.  Vitaly Shcherbo               (URS)
    Lance Ringnald                (USA)
3.  Csaba Fajkusz                 (HUN)

Women's competition

Team
1.  Soviet Union
2.  United States
3.  China

All-around
1.  Natalya Kalinina              (URS)
2.  Svetlana Boginskaya           (URS)
3.  Henrietta Onodi               (HUN)

Individual apparatus
Vault
1.  Oksana Chusovitina            (URS)
2.  Natalya Kalinina              (URS)
3.  Gina Gogean                   (ROM)

Uneven bars
1.  Zhang Xia                     (CHN)
2.  Natalya Kalinina              (URS)
3.  Kim Zmeskal                   (USA)

Balance beam
1.  Natalya Kalinina              (URS)
2.  Zhang Wenning                 (CHN)
3.  Svetlana Boginskaya           (URS)

Floor
1.  Svetlana Boginskaya           (URS)
    Natalya Kalinina              (URS)
3.  Kim Zmeskal                   (USA)
Ice Hockey

1.  Soviet Union
2.  United States
3.  Sweden

Judo
Men's competition

60 kg
1.  Amiran Totikashvili           (URS)
2.  Battulga Dashgombyn           (MGL)
3.  Shigeto Yamazaki Jr.          (BRA)
    Ralf Wylenzek                 (FRG)
    
65 kg
1.  Kim Hyo-San                   (KOR)
2.  James Pedro                   (USA)
3.  Marco Antonio Da Costa        (BRA)
    Yamamoto Yosuke               (JPN)
    
71 kg
1.  Yoshitaka Yukiharu            (JPN)
2.  Michael Swain                 (USA)
3.  Vladimir Dgebuadze            (URS)
    Bertalan Hajtos               (HUN)
    
78 kg
1.  Bashir Varayev                (URS)
2.  Fumitaka Kaburagi             (JPN)
3.  Hartley Jones                 (CAN)
    Lee Han                       (KOR)
    
86 kg
1.  Hirotaka Okada                (JPN)
2.  Waldemar Legien               (POL)
3.  Jurgen Hoffman                (FRG)
    Vladimir Shestakov            (URS)
    
95 kg
1.  Detlef Knorrek                (FRG)
2.  Baek Jang-Ki                  (KOR)
3.  Katsuhiko Akiyama             (JPN)
    Koba Kurtanidze               (URS)
    
+95 kg
1.  Sergei Kosorotov              (URS)
2.  Fran Esteban Garcia           (CUB)
3.  Hirotoshio Watanabe           (JPN)
    Jose Mario Nery               (BRA)

Women's competition

56 kg
1.  Chung Sun-Yong                (KOR)
2.  Nicola Fairbrother            (GBR)
3.  Chiyori Tateno                (JPN)
    Kate Donahoo                  (USA)
    
61 kg
1.  Yelena Petrova                (URS)
2.  Diane Bell                    (GBR)
3.  Chie Ishii                    (BRA)
    Yamada Kimiko                 (JPN)

Modern Pentathlon
Men's competition

All-around
1. 	Anatoly Starostin             (URS)
2. 	Vakhtang Yagorashvili         (URS)
3. 	Velizar Iliyev                (BUL)

Women's competition

All-around
1. 	Lori Norwood                  (USA)
2. 	Tatyana Chernetskaya          (URS)
3. 	Kim Arata                     (USA)

Rhythmic Gymnastics

All-around
1.  Oksana Skaldina               (URS)
2.  Mila Marinova                 (BUL)
3.  Oksana Kostina                (URS)

Rope
1.  Oksana Skaldina               (URS)
2.  Mila Marinova                 (BUL)
3.  Oksana Kostina                (URS)
    Neli Atanassova               (BUL)
    
Hoop
1.  Aleksandra Timoshenko         (URS)
    Mila Marinova                 (BUL)
    Oksana Skaldina               (URS)
    
Ball
1.  Oksana Skaldina               (URS)
2.  Mila Marinova                 (BUL)
    Oksana Kostina                (URS)
    
Ribbon
1.  Aleksandra Timoshenko         (URS)
2.  Mila Marinova                 (BUL)
    Oksana Skaldina               (URS)

Rowing
Men's competition

Lightweight pairs without coxswain
1.  Sabino Bellomo and Alfredo Striani (ITA)
2.  Fernando Climent and Juan Luis Aguirre (ESP)
3.  Han De Regt and Mark Emke (NED)

Quadruple sculls
1.  Soviet Union
2.  Italy
3.  Netherlands

Fours without coxswain
1.  German Democratic Republic
2.  Netherlands
3.  Great Britain

Fours with coxswain
1.  Soviet Union
2.  German Democratic Republic
3.  Federal Republic of Germany 

Double sculls
1.  Girts Vilks and Valery Dosenko (URS)
2.  Filippo Soffici and Davide Tizzano (ITA)
3.  Oliver Gruner and Hartmut Reinke (FRG)

Single sculls
1.  Vaclav Chalupa                (TCH)
2.  Yuri Janson                   (URS)
3.  Frans Gobel                   (NED)

Lightweight single sculls
1.  Frans Gobel                   (NED)
2.  Roman Lutoshkin               (URS)
3.  Lana Massimo                  (ITA)

Eights
1.  Federal Republic of Germany 
2.  United States
3.  Soviet Union

Women's competition

Lightweight single sculls
1.  Mette Block Jensen            (DEN)
2.  Ingrid Hatscher               (FRG)
3.  Olga Mikhalina                (URS)

Lightweight pairs
1.  Tatyana Borisova and Liliya Aleshkina (URS)
2.  Zeng Meilan and Zhang Huajie (CHN)
3.  Ute Zobeley and Claudia Waldi (FRG)

Single sculls
1.  Titie Jordache                (FRG)
2.  Alison Townley                (USA)
3.  Sariya Zakirova               (URS)

Double sculls
1.  Sariya Zakirova and Svetlana Mazy (URS)
2.  Kris Karlson and Alison Townley (USA)
3.  Kristiane Mundt and Jutta Behrendt (GDR)

Pairs without coxswain
1.  Stefani Werremeier and Ingeburg Althoff (FRG)
2.  Anna Seaton and Stephanie Maxwell (USA)
3.  Liu Wirong and Hu Yadong (CHN)

Fours without coxswain
1.  German Democratic Republic
2.  Federal Republic of Germany
3.  Romania

Eights
1.  German Democratic Republic
2.  Romania
3.  Soviet Union

Swimming
Men's competition

50m freestyle
1.  Matt Biondi                  (USA)
2.  Tom Jager                    (USA)
3.  Vladimir Tkachenko           (URS)

100m freestyle
1.  Matt Biondi                  (USA)
2.  Gennady Prigoda              (URS)
3.  Yuri Bashkatov               (URS)

200m freestyle
1.  Artur Wojdat                 (POL)
2.  Doug Gjertsen                (USA)
3.  Steffan Zesner               (GDR)

400m freestyle
1.  Artur Wojdat                 (POL)
2.  Sean Killion                 (USA)
3.  Jorg Hoffman                 (GDR)

800m freestyle
1.  Jorg Hoffman                 (GDR)
2.  Sean Killion                 (USA)
3.  Glen Housman                 (AUS)

1500m freestyle
1.  Jorg Hoffman                 (GDR)
2.  Sean Killion                 (USA)
3.  Glen Housman                 (AUS)

100m backstroke
1.  Martin Zubero                (ESP)
2.  Sergei Zabolotnov            (URS)
3.  Vladimir Shemetov            (URS)

200m backstroke
1.  Martin Zubero                (ESP)
2.  Vladimir Selkov              (URS)
3.  Tino Weber                   (GDR)

100m breaststroke
1.  Aleksei Matveyev             (URS)
2.  Vadim Alekseyev              (URS)
3.  Kirk Stackle                 (USA)

200m breaststroke
1.  Mike Barrowman               (USA)
2.  Kirk Stackle                 (USA)
    Sergio Lopez                 (ESP)
    
100m butterfly
1.  Anthony Nesty                (SUR)
2.  Matt Biondi                  (USA)
3.  Brian Alderman               (USA)

200m butterfly
1.  Melvin Stewart               (USA)
2.  Bart Pippenger               (USA)
3.  David Wharton                (USA)

200m individual medley
1.  David Wharton                (USA)
2.  Ron Karnaugh                 (USA)
3.  Raik Hannemann               (GDR)
    Christian Gessner            (GDR)
    
400m individual medley
1.  David Wharton                (USA)
    Patrick Kuehl                (GDR)
3.  Sergei Marinyuk              (URS)

4x100m freestyle relay
1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union
3.  German Democratic Republic

4x200m freestyle relay 
1.  United States 
2.  Soviet Union
3.  German Democratic Republic

4x100m medley relay
1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union
3.  Soviet Union

Women's competition

50m freestyle
1.  Leigh Ann Fetter            (USA)
2.  Jennifer Boyd               (USA)
3.  Daniella Hunger             (GDR)

100m freestyle
1.  Nicole Haislett             (USA)
2.  Manuela Stellmach           (GDR)
3.  Karin Brienesse             (NED)

200m freestyle
1.  Manuela Stellmach           (GDR)
2.  Nicole Haislett             (USA)
3.  Heike Freidrich             (GDR)

400m freestyle
1.  Janet Evans                 (USA)
2.  Hayley Lewis                (AUS)
3.  Anke Moehring               (GDR)

800m freestyle
1.  Janet Evans                 (USA)
2.  Anke Moehring               (GDR)
3.  Grit Mueller                (GDR)

1500m freestyle
1.  Janet Evans                 (USA)
2.  Hayley Lewis                (AUS)
3.  Anke Moehring               (GDR)

100m backstroke 
1.  Betsey Mitchell             (USA)
2.  Krisztina Egerszegi         (HUN)
3.  Janie Wagstaff              (USA)

200m backstroke
1.  Krisztina Egerszegi         (HUN)
2.  Janie Wagstaff              (USA)
3.  Dagmar Hase                 (GDR)

100m breaststroke
1.  Yuliya Landik               (URS)
2.  Daniela Brendel             (GDR)
3.  Yelena Volkova              (URS)

200m breaststroke
1.  Yelena Volkova              (URS)
2.  Yuliya Landik               (URS)
3.  Daniela Brendel             (GDR)

100m butterfly
1.  Janel Jorgenson             (USA)
2.  Terri O'Laughlin            (USA)
3.  Natalya Yakovleva           (URS)

200m butterfly
1.  Summer Sanders              (USA)
2.  Natalya Yakovleva           (URS)
3.  Kathleen Nord               (GDR)

200m individual medley
1.  Summer Sanders              (USA)
2.  Mary Ellen Blanchard        (USA)
3.  Daniella Hunger             (GDR)

400m individual medley
1.  Summer Sanders              (USA)
2.  Janet Evans                 (USA)
3.  Jodi Clatworthy             (AUS)
    Grit Mueller                (GDR)
    
4x100m freestyle relay
1.  German Democratic Republic 
2.  United States
3.  Soviet Union

4x200m freestyle relay
1.  German Democratic Republic
2.  United States
3.  Soviet Union

4x100m medley relay
1.  United States 
2.  United States
3.  German Democratic Republic

Synchronized Swimming

Solo
1.  Kristen Babb                (USA)
2.  Mikako Kotani               (JPN)
3.  Nathalie Guay               (CAN)

Duet 
1.  Karen Josephson and Sarah Josephson (USA)
2.  Karen Clark and Lisa Alexander (CAN)
3.  Hisako Aoishi and Aki Takayama (JPN)

Team handball

1.  Soviet Union
2.  Yugoslavia
3.  Spain

Volleyball
Men's competition

1.  Italy
2.  Soviet Union
3.  Cuba

Women's competition

1.  Soviet Union 
2.  China
3.  Brazil

Water Polo

1.  Yugoslavia
2.  Soviet Union
3.  Hungary

Weightlifting

110 kg
Total
1.  Stefan Botev                (BUL)
2.  Sergei Kopytov              (URS)
    Rizvan Geliskhanov          (URS)
    
Snatch
1.  Stefan Botev                (BUL)
2.  Rizvan Geliskhanov          (URS)
3.  Sergei Kopytov              (URS)

Clean-and-Jerk
1.  Stefan Botev                (BUL)
2.  Sergei Kopytov              (URS)
3.  Rizvan Geliskhanov          (URS)

+110 kg
Total
1.  Aleksandr Kurlovich         (URS)
2.  Leonid Taranenko            (URS)
3.  Mitko Mitev                 (BUL)

Snatch
1.  Aleksandr Kurlovich         (URS)
2.  Leonid Taranenko            (URS)
3.  Mitko Mitev                 (BUL)

Clean-and-Jerk
1.  Aleksandr Kurlovich         (URS)
2.  Leonid Taranenko            (URS)
3.  Manfred Nelinger            (FRG)

Record Breakers

Total
1.  Ivan Ivanov                 (BUL)
2.  Nicu Vlad                   (ROM)
3.  Yoto Yotov                  (BUL)

Snatch
1.  Nicu Vlad                   (ROM)
2.  Ivan Ivanov                 (BUL)
3.  Yoto Yotov                  (BUL)
4.  Pablo Lara                  (CUB)

Clean-and-Jerk
1.  Ivan Ivanov                 (BUL)
2.  Nicu Vlad                   (ROM)
3.  Yoto Yotov                  (BUL)

Wrestling

Team
1.  United States
2.  Soviet Union
3.  Korea

48 kg
1.  Cory Baze                   (USA)
2.  Gnel Medzhlumyan            (URS)
3.  Ilyas Sukruoglu             (TUR)
 
52 kg
1.  Valentin Jordanov           (BUL)
2.  Sergei Zambalov             (URS)
3.  Zeke Jones                  (USA)

57 kg
1.  Khaltimaagiin Batuul        (MGL)
2.  Remzi Musaoglu              (TUR)
3.  Ruslan Karayev              (URS)

62 kg
1.  John Smith                  (USA)
2.  Stepan Sarkisyan            (URS)
3.  Takumi Adachi               (JPN)

68 kg
1.  Nate Carr                   (USA)
2.  Park Jang-Soon              (KOR)
3.  Kosei Akaishi               (JPN)

74 kg
1.  Park Young-Jin              (KOR)
2.  Rahmat Sofiyadi             (BUL)
3.  Adlan Varayev               (URS)

82 kg
1.  Elmadi Jabrailov            (URS)
2.  Sebahattin Oztruk           (TUR)
3.  Royce Alger                 (USA)

90 kg
1.  Makharbek Khadartsev        (URS)
2.  Jim Scherr                  (USA)
3.  Greg Edgelow                (CAN)

100 kg
1.  Petio Makedonov             (BUL)
2.  Andrei Golovko              (URS)
3.  Kirk Trost                  (USA)

130 kg
1.  David Gobedzhishvili        (URS)
2.  Bruce Baumgartner           (USA)
3.  Kiril Barbutov              (BUL)

Yachting
Men's competition

Finn
1.  Brian Ledbetter             (USA)
2.  Stig Westergaard            (DEN)
3.  Peter Holmberg              (ISV)

Sailboard
1.  Grzegorz Myszkowski         (POL)
2.  Scott Steele                (USA)
3.  Fernando Asier              (ESP)

470
1. Nigel Cochrane and Jeff Eckard (CAN)
2. Tynu Tuniste and Tomas Tuniste (URS)
3. Kenji Nakamura and Takahashi Masayuki (JPN)

Women's competition

Sailboard
1.  Mireia Casas                (ESP)
2.  Barbara Kendall             (NZL)
3.  Penny Way                   (GBR)

470
1.  Jody Swanson and Cory Fischer Sertl (USA)
2   Larisa Moskalenko and Yelena Pakholchik (URS)
3.  Susanne Meyer and Katrin Adlkofer (FRG)