Search GWG Site
Search Web Site

Athletics

Men's competition
 
100m
  1. Ben Johnson (CAN) 9.95
  2. Chidi Imoh (NGR) 10.04
  3. Carl Lewis (USA) 10.06
  4. Lee McRae (USA) 10.12
  5. Vladimir Muravyev (URS) 10.20
  6. Andrei Shlyapnikov (URS) 10.21
  7. Michael Morris (USA) 10.21
  8. Harvey Glance (USA) 10.24
  9. Nikolai Yushmanov (URS) 10.26
  10. Viktor Bryzgin (URS) 10.31
  11. Andrei Fyodoriv (URS) 10.36
  12. Shahallam Alam (BAN) 10.90
  13. David Klukuba (TAN) 10.96
  14. Juan Jose Villamizar (COL) 10.97
  15. Mauricio Velez Dominguez (COL) 11.03
  16. Patrice Mahoulikponto (BEN) 11.14
200m
  1. Floyd Heard (USA) 20.12
  2. Dwayne Evans (USA) 20.45
  3. Wallace Spearmon (USA) 20.49
  4. Andrei Fyodoriv (URS) 20.53
  5. Vladimir Krylov (URS) 20.62
  6. Nikolai Yushmanov (URS) 20.77
  7. Nikolai Razgonov (URS) 20.83
  8. David Lukuba (TAN) 22.19
400m
  1. Antonio McKay (USA) 44.98
  2. Clarence Daniel (USA) 45.11
  3. Darrell Robinson (USA) 45.15
  4. Walter McCoy (USA) 45.56
  5. Aleksandr Kurochkin (URS) 45.67
  6. Danny Everett (USA) 45.94
  7. Vladimir Prosin (URS) 45.94
  8. Vladimir Volodko (URS) 46.28
  9. Nikolai Cherentski (URS) 46.29
  10. Vyacheslav Kocheryagin (URS) 46.57
  11. Kouadio Djetenan (CIV) 47.56
  12. Jorwa Jackskon Busiru (TAN) 47.77
  13. Wilson Canizales (COL) 48.75
  14. Robert Fanny Giovani (SEY) 49.41
  15. Juan Jose Villamizar (COL) 49.42
800m
  1. Johnny Gray (USA) 1:46.52
  2. Stanley Redwine (USA) 1:46.89
  3. Samuel Tirop (KEN) 1:47.05
  4. Ryszard Ostrowski (POL) 1:47.25
  5. Viktor Kalinkin (URS) 1:47.42
  6. Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) 1:47.58
  7. Vladimir Gradyn (URS) 1:47.80
  8. Ahmed Belkessam (ALG) 1:47.86
  9. Valery Starodubtsev (URS) 1:47.94
  10. Anatoly Milin (URS) 1:48.09
  11. Leonid Masunov (URS) 1:48.15
  12. Omar Khalifa (SUD) 1:50.75
  13. Philip Sinon (SEY) 1:58.71
  14. Fahmi Abdullwahab (YAR) 2:03.73
1500m
  1. Pavel Yakovlev (URS) 3:39.96
  2. Igor Lotorev (URS) 3:40.18
  3. Steve Scott (USA) 3:40.31
  4. Jim Spivey (USA) 3:40.41
  5. Andreas Busse (GDR) 3:40.65
  6. Jens-Peter Herold (GDR) 3:40.77
  7. Sergei Afanasyev (URS) 3:40.97
  8. Anatoly Legeda (URS) 3:41.17
  9. Hauke Fullbrugge (GDR) 3:41.76
  10. Tapfumaneyi Jonga (ZIM) 3:41.82
  11. Anatoly Kalutsky (URS) 3:42.58
  12. Rashid Kram (ALG) 3:42.99
  13. Sergei Lapetin (URS) 3:43.26
  14. Teofilo Benito (ESP) 3:45.88
  15. Jorge Delgado Aguilar (CRC) 4:06.21
  16. Aleksandr Gansore (BUR) 4:24.50
  17. Ahmed Khaled (YAR) 4:35.00
3000m steeplechase
  1. Hagen Melzer (GDR) 8:23.06
  2. Henry Marsh (USA) 8:23.92
  3. Nikolai Matyushenko (URS) 8:25.73
  4. Micah Boinet (KEN) 8:28.20
  5. Lev Glinskikh (URS) 8:29.51
  6. Ivan Danu (URS) 8:30.74
  7. Joseph Chelelgo (KEN) 8:33.03
  8. Jim Cooper (USA) 8:33.77
  9. Ivan Konovalov (URS) 8:35.05
  10. Henrik Jankowski (POL) 8:35.29
  11. Brendan Quinn (IRL) 8:36.42
  12. Ricardo Vera (URU) 8:38.28
  13. Fethi Baccouche (TUN) 8:38.94
  14. Shigeyuki Aikyo (JPN) 8:30.02
  15. Domingo Menargues (ESP) 8:41.31
  16. Liam O’Brien (IRL) 8:43.34
  17. Kiriakos Mutasidis (GRE) 8:43.34
  18. David Choge (KEN) 8:46.69
  19. Michael William Fadil (USA) 8:49.93
  20. Farai Kamucheka (ZIM) 9:00.81
  21. Boguslaw Maminski (POL) DNF
5000m
  1. Doug Padilla (USA) 13:46.67
  2. Terry Brahm (USA) 13:47.11
  3. Yevgeny Ignatov (BUL) 13:47.17
  4. Mikhail Dasko (URS) 13:49.87
  5. Axel Krippschok (GDR) 13:54.03
  6. Vodadjo Bulti (ETH) 13:54.10
  7. Spiros Andriopulos (GRE) 13:55.10
  8. David Choge (KEN) 13:57.13
  9. Dmitry Dmitriev (URS) 13:57.56
  10. Kirway Slaa Umbe (TAN) 14:00.18
  11. K. V. Selase Milkesa (ETH) 14:10.17
  12. Ricardo Vera (URU) 14:16.44
  13. Kiriakos Mutasidis (GRE) 14:23.64
  14. Belai Teshome (ETH) 14:37.62
  15. Jorge Delgado Aguilar (CRC) 14:58.08
  16. Abel Godoj (URU) 14:58.68
  17. Kaashem Abdullwahab (YAR) 16:14.54
10,000m
  1. Domingos Castro (POR) 28:11.21
  2. Gerard Donakowski (USA) 28:11.87
  3. Dionisio Castro (POR) 28:12.04
  4. Marcus Nenow (USA) 28:20.84
  5. Nakayama Takeyuki (JPN) 28:23.63
  6. Spiros Andriopulos (GRE) 28:27.23
  7. Werner Schneider (GDR) 28:32.49
  8. Shunichi Yoneshige (JPN) 28:37.32
  9. Rolando Vera (ECU) 28:43.01
  10. Kirway Slaa Umbe (TAN) 28:46.17
  11. Kozo Akutsu (JPN) 28:49.72
  12. Andrei Kuznetsov (URS) 28:51.05
  13. Algis Dabulskis (URS) 28:55.98
  14. D. Vodadjo Bulti (ETH) 29:25.39
  15. Ricardo Vera (URU) 29:39.61
  16. Belai Teshome (ETH) 30:02.46
  17. Janes Gombedza (ZIM) 31:08.20
  18. Fernando Kotu (POR) DNF
  19. Rafael Marques (POR) DNF
  20. Stanislav Rozman (YUG) DNF
  21. Vicente Polo (ESP) DNF
  22. Jorge Delgado Aguilar (CRC) DNF
  23. Abel Godoi (URU) DNF
  24. Kasham Abdulvaxab (YAR) DNF
Marathon
  1. Belaine Dinsamo (ETH) 2:14:42
  2. Igor Broslavsky (URS) 2:15:24
  3. Yakov Tolstikov (URS) 2:16:22
  4. Ravil Kashanov (URS) 2:17:10
  5. Valentin Starikov (URS) 2:17:21
  6. Sergei Rozum (URS) 2:17:54
  7. Cho Hi-Bok (PRK) 2:18:08
  8. Alify Perevozchikov (URS) 2:18:51
  9. Yuri Porotov (URS) 2:19.19
  10. Dmitry Feoktistov (URS) 2:19.36
  11. Aleksandr Baza (URS) 2:19.56
  12. Vladimir Kotov (URS) 2:20.10
  13. Nikolai Tabak (URS) 2:20.12
  14. Yuri Kozmin (URS) 2:21.39
  15. Vladimir Ryazantsev (URS) 2:21.53
  16. Japhet Mashishanga (TAN) 2:22.21
  17. Viktor Mozgovoi (URS) 2:22.29
  18. Aleksandr Kubak (URS) 2:22.33
  19. Valery Solovei (URS) 2:22.59
  20. Sergei Makarov (URS) 2:23.11
  21. Vladimir Nikityuk (URS) 2:23.14
  22. Viktor Taratukhin (URS) 2:23.30
  23. Aleksandr Belyaev (URS) 2:23.41
  24. Georgios Athordacos (GRE) 2:24.10
  25. Sergei Krestyaninov (URS) 2:24.11
  26. Nikolai Soloviev (URS) 2:24.26
  27. Vladimir Zakirov (URS) 2:24.36
  28. Mealis Veilberg (URS) 2:25.14
  29. Grigory Popenko (URS) 2:25.34
  30. Nikolai Ivanov (URS) 2:25.48
  31. Vladimir Beloborodov (URS) 2:25.58
  32. Aleksandr Khlynin (URS) 2:26.08
  33. Viktor Levkin (URS) 2:26.14
  34. Kyle Heffner (USA) 2:26.38
  35. Aleksandr Itrukhin (URS) 2:30.56
  36. Georgy Sokolov (URS) 2:32.53
  37. Li Chon Ghyong (PRK) 2:33.15
  38. Daniel Nzioka (KEN) 2:33.17
  39. Sergei Petrov (URS) 2:33.42
  40. Stauros Karakatsakis (GRE) 2:35.48
  41. Vadim Sidorov (URS) 2:36.31
  42. Irineo Aguilar Cristobal (MEX) 2:37.05
  43. Nikolai Savenok (URS) 2:38.05
  44. Igor Levteev (URS) 2:42.39
  45. Jose f. Gurdian Mejilla (NCA) 2:43.53
  46. Tykea Peou (CAM) 2:59.39
  47. Sergei Bochtaryov (URS) 3:06.07
  48. Charles Blanshard (USA) 3:08.08
  49. Richard Reily (USA) 3:09.27
  50. Roger Clark (USA) 3:24.40
  51. Eugene Young (USA) 3:29.22
  52. Van Thyet Nguyen (VIE) 3:32.00
  53. Edwin Massong 3:33.00
  54. Grant Stevens (USA) 3:33.51
  55. Khampheng Mitpasa (LAO) 3:37.26
  56. Todd Blanshard (USA) 3:37.29
  57. Michael Colton (USA) 3:38.41
  58. Timothy Andersson (USA) 3:42.23
  59. James Morehouse (USA) 3:51.44
  60. Donald McGinty (USA) 3:51.51
  61. James Steel (USA) 3:54.25
  62. Barry Levy (USA) 3:54.59
  63. Peter Werbeescar-Brown (USA) 3:55.08
  64. Gordon Starr (USA) 3:55.08
  65. Joseph Fortune (USA) 3:58.17
  66. Julian Reider (USA) 4:14.05
  67. Gary Markoff (USA) 4:19.56
  68. Michael Frank (USA) 4:24.37
  69. Mallory Bonpoid (USA) 4:24.46
  70. John Cantwell (USA) 4:29.51
  71. Phillip Taylor (USA) 4:32.21
  72. Lee Powell (USA) 4:40.00
  73. Lawrence Lobocchiaro (USA) 4:40.10
  74. David Fialkow (USA) 4:40.10
  75. Clark Reed (USA) 4:44.28
  76. Richard Sandler (USA) 4:51.22
  77. William Parker (USA) 5:05.10
  78. Oleg Movenko (URS) DNF
  79. Yevgeny Okorokov (URS) DNF
  80. Sergei Rudenko (URS) DNF
  81. Viktor Nedybalyuk (URS) DNF
  82. James Orembe (URS) DNF
  83. Anastasios Psaphas (URS) DNF
  84. Vladimir Tikhonov (URS) DNF
  85. Brendan Reily (USA) DNF
  86. Gennady Grechkoedov (URS) DNF
  87. Yuri Fomenkov (URS) DNF
  88. Feydor Ryzhov (URS) DNF
  89. Petyor Saltykov (URS) DNF
  90. Benjamin Durden (USA) DNF
  91. Ron Tabb (USA) DNF
  92. Leonid Nasedkin (URS) DNF
  93. Aleksandr Tanikov (URS) DNF
  94. Viktor Semenov (URS) DNF
  95. Tervo Chiba (JPN) DNF
  96. Vyacheslav Ehndyuskin (URS) DNF
  97. John Hendrickson (USA) DNF
  98. Michael Kusis (GRE) DNF
  99. Jorge Delgado Aguilar (CRC) DNF
  100. Anatoly Filatov (URS) DNF
20 km walk
  1. Aleksei Pershin (URS) 1:23:29
  2. Aleksandr Boyarshinov (URS) 1:23:36
  3. Yevgeny Misyulya (URS) 1:23:53
  4. Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) 1:23:57
  5. Anatoly Gorshkov (URS) 1:24:51
  6. Vyacheslav Ivanenko (URS) 1:25:00
  7. Yevgeny Yevsyukov (URS) 1:25:30
  8. David Smith (AUS) 1:25:47
  9. Sergei Tsimbalyuk (URS) 1:26.26
  10. Vildas Kazlauskas (URS) 1:26.44
  11. Querubin Moreno (COL) 1:27.01
  12. Igor Plotnikov (URS) 1:27.10
  13. Robert Illi (URS) 1:27.30
  14. Nikolai Polozov (URS) 1:27.49
  15. Igor Lyubomirov (URS) 1:27.56
  16. Timothy Lewis (USA) 1:28.13
  17. Carl Shueler (USA) 1:28.24
  18. Veniamin Nikolaev (URS) 1:28.52
  19. Petr Kakhnovich (URS) 1:28.57
  20. Francois Lapointe (CAN) 1:29.11
  21. Vyacheslav Vezhel (URS) 1:29.21
  22. Sergei Abiralo (URS) 1:29.21
  23. Aleksandr Potashev (URS) 1:29.52
  24. Viliulfo Andablo Lugo (MEX) 1:30.00
  25. Petyor Pochinchuk (URS) 1:30.05
  26. Oleg Sadkov (URS) 1:30.39
  27. Frans Kostyukevich (URS) 1:31.10
  28. Anton Mashkevich (URS) 1:31.12
  29. Sergei Ivanovich (URS) 1:31.22
  30. Vyacheslav Smirnov (URS) 1:31.38
  31. Algis Grigalyunas (URS) 1:31.54
  32. Yuri Bogoyavlensky (URS) 1:32.14
  33. Andrei Popov (URS) 1:32.41
  34. Vladimir Soiko (URS) 1:32.41
  35. Vladimir Pishko (URS) 1:33.06
  36. Alik Ibryamov (BUL) 1:33.09
  37. Aleksandr Karandeev (URS) 1:33.42
  38. Vladimir Vasilienko (URS) 1:33.47
  39. Dmitry Osipov (URS) 1:33.56
  40. German Istomin (URS) 1:34.19
  41. Nikolai Panfilov (URS) 1:34.19
  42. Jorge Llopart (ESP) 1:34.20
  43. Vladimir Druchek (URS) 1:34.21
  44. Raymond Sharp (USA) 1:34.21
  45. Vasily Matveev (URS) 1:34.21
  46. Yevgeny Reyngolt (URS) 1:35.47
  47. Abdulakhab Fergen (ALG) 1:36.07
  48. Vyacheslav Cherepanov (URS) 1:36.53
  49. Enrique Pena (COL) 1:37.00
  50. Andrei Gnusarev (URS) 1:37.26
  51. Sergei Schmaiko (URS) 1:38.09
  52. Marcelino Colin (MEX) 1:38.37
  53. Sigitas Vainauskas (URS) DNF
  54. Simon Baker (AUS) DNF
  55. Vladislav Trushkin (URS) DNF
  56. Ivan Sankovsky (URS) DNF
  57. Sergei Pasko (URS) DNF
  58. Vitaly Popovich (URS) DNF
  59. Anatoly Solomin (URS) DNF
  60. Reima Salonen (FIN) DQ
110m hurdles
  1. Greg Foster (USA) 13.25
  2. Andrei Prokofyev (URS) 13.28
  3. Keith Talley (USA) 13.31
  4. Igor Perevedentsev (URS) 13.47
  5. Aleksandr Markin (URS) 13.48
  6. Igor Kazanov (URS) 13.50
  7. Vladimir Shishkin (URS) 13.50
  8. Don Wright (AUS) 13.65
  9. Gennady Chugunov (URS) 13.84
  10. Dyerd Bakosh (HUN) DNF
  11. Liviu Giurgian (ROM) DNF
400m hurdles
  1. Edwin Moses (USA) 47.94
  2. Aleksandr Vasilyev (URS) 48.24
  3. David Patrick (USA) 48.59
  4. El Hadj Dia Ba (SEN) 48.73
  5. Athanasious Kalogianis (GRE) 48.88
  6. Toma Tomov (BUL) 49.08
  7. Kevin Young (USA) 49.35
  8. Oleg Azarov (URS) 49.38
  9. Vladimir Budko (URS) 49.54
  10. Tagir Zemskov (URS) 49.80
  11. Valery Vikhrov (URS) 50.03
  12. Riszard Stoch (POL) 50.66
  13. Djedjemel Rene Meledje (CIV) 50.78
  14. Arnul Chara Ursurvaga (COL) 52.12
  15. Jose Casabona (ESP) 52.25
4x100m relay

1. United States 37.98

  • Lee McRae
  • Floyd Heard
  • Harvey Glance
  • Carl Lewis

2. Soviet Union 38.19

  • Aleksandr Yevgenyev
  • Nikolai Yushmanov
  • Vladimir Muravyev
  • Viktor Bryzgin

3. Soviet Union 40.22

  • Aleksandr Kutepov
  • Roman Osipenko
  • Dmitry Bartenev
  • Sergei Klyonov

4. Colombia 41.44

  • Mauricio Velez Dominguez
  • Juan Jose Villamizar
  • Arnul Chara Ursurvaga
  • Wilson Canizales
4x400m relay

1. Soviet Union 3:01.25

  • Vladimir Krylov
  • Vladimir Prosin
  • Vladimir Volodko
  • Aleksandr Kurochkin

2. United States 3:01.47

  • Walter McCoy
  • Clarence Daniel
  • Danny Everett
  • Darrell Robinson
High jump
  1. Doug Nordquist (USA) 2.34m
  2. Igor Paklin (URS) 2.32m
  3. Sorin Matei (ROM) 2.32m
  4. Sergei Malchenko (URS) 2.29m
  5. Jan Zvara (TCH) 2.29m
  6. Rudolf Povarnitsyn (URS) 2.25m
  7. Gennady Avdeyenko (URS) 2.25m
  8. Geoff Parsons (GBR) 2.25m
  9. Chzu Chjanikhua (CHN) 2.20m
  10. Yuri Sergienko (URS) 2.20m
  11. Gerd Wessig (GDR) 2.20m
  12. Andreas Sam (GDR) 2.20m
  13. Indrzich Vondra (TCH) 2.20m
  14. Dariush Zelke (POL) 2.15m
  15. Sasho Apostolovski (YUG) 2.15m
  16. Jin Howard (USA) DNF
Pole vault
  1. Sergei Bubka (URS) 6.01m (NWR)
  2. Radion Gataullin (URS) 5.80m
  3. Earl Bell (USA) 5.75m
  4. Mike Tully (USA) 5.70m
  5. Aleksandr Krupsky (URS) 5.60m
  6. Vasily Bubka (URS) 5.60m
  7. Frantisek Jansa (TCH) 5.40m
  8. Phillipe Houvion (FRA) 5.40m
  9. Sjuenhzeni Lian (CHN) NH
  10. Czebjao Czi (CHN) NH
Long jump
  1. Robert Emmiyan (URS) 8.61m
  2. Larry Myricks (USA) 8.41m
  3. Sergei Layevsky (URS) 8.20m
  4. Atanas Chochev (BUL) 7.83m
  5. Jan Laitner (TCH) 7.83m
  6. Klaus Beyer (GDR) 7.82m
  7. Atanas Atanasov (BUL) 7.80m
  8. Tze Van (CHN) 7.68m
  9. Typus Jefferson (USA) 7.58m
  10. Gyula Paloczi (HUN) 7.40m
  11. Mauricio Velez Dominguez (COL) 6.70m
  12. Toussaint Rabenala (MAD) DQ
  13. Muddivur Mallick (BAN) DQ
Triple jump
  1. Mike Conley (USA) 17.69m
  2. Khristo Markov (BUL) 17.35m
  3. Nikolai Musiyenko (URS) 17.33m
  4. Charlie Simpkins (USA) 17.23m
  5. Aleksandr Yakovlev (URS) 17.00m
  6. Paul Emordi (NGR) 16.73m
  7. Norifumi Yamashita (JPN) 16.68m
  8. Dirk Gamlin (GDR) 16.63m
  9. Ivan Slanar (TCH) 16.55m
  10. Stephen Hanna (BAH) 16.25m
  11. Jan Cado (TCH) 16.12m
  12. Toussaint Rabenala (MAD) 14.75m
  13. Oleg Procenko (URS) 14.67m
Shot put
  1. Sergei Smirnov (URS) 21.79m
  2. Sergei Gavryushin (URS) 21.09m
  3. John Brenner (USA) 20.62m
  4. Gregg Tafralis (USA) 20.32m
  5. Yanis Boyars (URS) 20.11m
  6. Dimitros Kutsukis (GRE) 19.13m
  7. Helmut Krieger (POL) DNF
Discus
  1. Romas Ubartas (URS) 67.12m
  2. Dmitry Kovtsun (URS) 64.24m
  3. Knut Hjeltnes (NOR) 64.02m
  4. Imrich Bugar (TCH) 63.80m
  5. Georgy Kolnootchenko (URS) 63.38m
  6. Rick Meyer (USA) 62.76m
  7. Mike Buncic (USA) 61.34m
  8. Vasily Kaptyukh (URS) 60.02m
  9. Konstantin Georgakopulos (GRE) 53.40m
Hammer
  1. Yuri Sedykh (URS) 84.72m
  2. Sergei Litvinov (URS) 84.64m
  3. Benyaminas Vilutskis (URS) 80.04m
  4. Ralf Haber (GDR) 78.50m
  5. Igor Nikulin (URS) 78.50m
  6. Yuri Tamm (URS) 77.50m
  7. Jud Logan (USA) 74.78m
  8. Guenter Rodehau (GDR) 74.50m
  9. Tore Gustafasson (SWE) 74.40m
  10. Bill Green (USA) 73.44m
  11. Valery Gubkin (URS) 72.32m
  12. Mikhael Baiyerl (AUT) 71.74m
  13. Abdelkhakim Tumi (ALG) 67.00m
  14. John Igan (IRL) 63.22m
Javelin
  1. Tom Petranoff (USA) 83.46m
  2. Kheino Puuste (URS) 83.12m
  3. Sergei Gavras (URS) 81.44m
  4. Viktor Yevsyukov (URS) 80.82m
  5. Einar Vilhjalmsson (ISL) 78.62m
  6. Marek Kaleta (URS) 78.22m
  7. Klaus-Jorg Murawa (GDR) 73.32m
  8. Bob Roggy (USA) 71.96m
  9. Akhmed Makhur Basha (ALG) DQ
Decathlon
  1. Georgy Degtyarev (URS) 8322
  2. Aleksandr Apaichev (URS) 8244
  3. Aleksei Lyakh (URS) 8082
  4. Ens Peterson (GDR) 8060
  5. Ulrich Riecke (GDR) 8000
  6. Tim Bright (USA) 7972
  7. Uwe Freimuth (GDR) 7950
  8. Thomas Fahner (GDR) 7939
  9. Thomas Halamoda (GDR) 7891
  10. Sven Reintak (URS) 7754
  11. Andreas Pozer (GDR) 7564
  12. Steffan Blomstrand (SWE) 7456
  13. Anders Nyberg (SWE) 6836
  14. Michael Anthony Ramos (USA) DNF
  15. Garret Armstrong (USA) DNF
  16. Rishard Malakhovsky (URS) DNF
  17. John Sayre (USA) DNF
Women's competition
2
100m
  1. Evelyn Ashford (USA) 10.91
  2. Heike Drechsler (GDR) 10.91
  3. Elvira Barbashina (URS) 11.12
  4. Alice Brown (USA) 11.14
  5. Irina Slyusar (URS) 11.22
  6. Antonina Nastoburko (URS) 11.29
  7. Anelia Nuneva (BUL) 11.40
  8. Angela Bailey (CAN) 11.50
200m
  1. Pam Marshall (USA) 22.12
  2. Ewa Kasprzik (POL) 22.13
  3. Elvira Barbashina (URS) 22.27
  4. Gwen Torrence (USA) 22.53
  5. Randy Givens (USA) 22.61
  6. Christine Cazier (FRA) 22.71
  7. Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 22.88
  8. Maya Azarashvili (URS) 23.01
400m
  1. Olga Vladykina (URS) 49.96
  2. Mariya Pinigina (URS) 50.29
  3. Lillie Leatherwood-King (USA) 50.47
  4. Diane Dixon (USA) 50.77
  5. Genowefa Blaszak (POL) 51.52
  6. Christiana Matei (ROM) 51.57
  7. Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS) 51.60
  8. Olga Pesnopevtseva (URS) 51.86
  9. Olga Mazarova (URS) 52.39
  10. Lyudmila Dzhigalova (URS) 52.44
  11. Rosica Stamonva (BUL) 52.59
  12. Alice Jackson (USA) 52.91
  13. Natalya Bochina (URS) 52.97
  14. Mary Parr (USA) 56.32
800m
  1. Lyubov Gurina (URS) 1:57.52
  2. Nadezhda Zabolotneva (URS) 1:57.54
  3. Mitica Jungiatu (ROM) 1:57.87
  4. Milena Strnadova (TCH) 1:57.90
  5. Lyubov Kiryukhina (URS) 1:58.69
  6. Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS) 1:58.74
  7. Claudette Groenendaal (USA) 1:59.31
  8. Delisa Walton-Floyd (USA) 2:01.98
1500m
  1. Tatyana Samolenko (URS) 4:05.50
  2. Ravilya Agletdinova (URS) 4:06.14
  3. Svetlana Kitova (URS) 4:07.21
  4. Margareta Keszeg (ROM) 4:08.34
  5. Mitica Jungiatu (ROM) 4:08.37
  6. Nikolina Schereva (BUL) 4:10.71
  7. Christine Gregorek (USA) 4:10.79
  8. Linda Detlefsen (USA) 4:10.92
  9. Agnese Possamai (ITA) 4:12.27
  10. Roberta Brunet (ITA) 4:13.07
  11. Lynn Jennings (USA) 4:13.51
3000m
  1. Mariana Stanescu (ROM) 8:38.83
  2. Svetlana Ulmasova (URS) 8:39.19
  3. Regina Chistyakova (URS) 8:39.25
  4. Yelena Zhupiyova (URS) 8:43.46
  5. Patti Sue Plummer (USA) 8:46.24
  6. Mary Knisely (USA) 8:49.00
  7. Margareta Keszeg (ROM) 8:51.54
  8. Cindy Bremser (USA) 8:53.74
  9. Alla Jushina (URS) 8:57.71
  10. Zita Agoston (HUN) 9:21.56
5000m
  1. Olga Bondarenko (URS) 15:03.51
  2. Svetlana Ulmasova (URS) 15:05.50
  3. Cindy Bremser (USA) 15:11.78
  4. Svetlana Guskova (URS) 15:17.90
  5. Patti Sue Plummer (USA) 15:20.88
  6. Gabrielle Weith (GDR) 15:21.90
  7. Yelena Zhupiyova (URS) 15:23.55
  8. Marina Rodchenkova (URS) 15:31.99
  9. Betty Springs (USA) 15:41.39
  10. Mariyana Stanescu (ROM) 15:45.73
  11. Natalya Sorokivskaya (URS) 15:47.73
  12. Maria Van Landeghem (BEL) 15:53.38
  13. Conceicad Fereira (POR) 15:54.01
  14. Susan King (USA) 16:04.68
  15. Joan Nesbit (USA) 16:08.50
  16. Albertina Dias (POR) 17:06.36
Marathon
  1. Nadezhda Gumerova (URS) 2:33:09
  2. Irina Bogacheva (URS) 2:34:09
  3. Tatyana Gridneva (URS) 2:34:40
  4. Irina Petrova (URS) 2:35:07
  5. Yekaterina Khromenkova (URS) 2:35:47
  6. Katy Schilly-Laetsch (USA) 2:36:22
  7. Maureen Custy (USA) 2:36:44
  8. Nadiya Usmanova (URS) 2:37:43
  9. Lucia Belaeva (URS) 2:38.01
  10. Julie Ishphording (USA) 2:39.42
  11. Yelena Cukhlo (URS) 2:39.50
  12. Irina Ruban (URS) 2:40.00
  13. Tamara Sokolova (URS) 2:40.17
  14. Tatyana Zueva (URS) 2:40.52
  15. Tatyana Semenoca (URS) 2:41.47
  16. Valentina Shateko (URS) 2:42.25
  17. Lyubov Klochko (URS) 2:43.06
  18. Lyubov Svirskaya (URS) 2:43.59
  19. Tamara Brusinceva (URS) 2:44.06
  20. Olga Durynina (URS) 2:45.11
  21. Natalya Bardina (URS) 2:45.25
  22. Natalya Sharapova (URS) 2:46.01
  23. Anna Bykova (URS) 2:47.12
  24. Valentina Lyakhova (URS) 2:49.12
  25. Olga Maceluki (URS) 2:49.57
  26. Lyudmila Voronina (URS) 2:50.09
  27. Alevtina Chasova (URS) 2:51.43
  28. Zoya Salmina (URS) 2:52.33
  29. Alsu Minnikaeva (URS) 2:54.25
  30. Lenina Pogrebnaya (URS) 2:58.02
  31. Nadezhda Vaslieva (URS) 2:59.11
  32. Carmen Cardenas Mari (MEX) 3:04.24
  33. Emmy Clark (USA) 3:47.58
  34. Kerry Witters (USA) 4:01.31
  35. Heather Geisford (USA) 4:47.17
  36. Nancy Starling (USA) 4:54.45
  37. Nicole Haddad (USA) 4:59.00
  38. Linda Wittley (USA) 5:14.57
  39. Cynthia Scarf (USA) 5:14.57
  40. Wendy Schlenfeg (USA) 5:30.11
  41. Suzanna Spens (USA) 5:31.26
  42. Evelyn Havins (USA) 5:31.27
  43. Patricia Brunetti (USA) 5:32.22
  44. Linda Smith (USA) DNF
  45. Zoya Gavriluk (URS) DNF
  46. Raisa Smekhnova (URS) DNF
  47. Galina Ikonnikova (URS) DNF
10 km walk
  1. Kerry Saxby (AUS) 45:08.13
  2. Ping Guan (CHN) 45:56.50
  3. Aleksandra Grigoryeva (URS) 46:00.27
  4. Lidiya Levandovskaya (URS) 46:11.21
  5. Vera Prudnikova (URS) 46:20.18
  6. Yelena Rodionova (URS) 46:41.08
  7. Monika Gunnarsson (SWE) 47:02.65
  8. Olga Krishtop (URS) 47:21.47
  9. Susan Cook (USA) 47:29.30
  10. Vera Osipova (URS) 47:35.45
  11. Galina Ezhova (URS) 47:59.61
  12. Yelena Kuznetsova (URS) 48:23.78
  13. Ann Peel (CAN) 48:34.27
  14. Tatyana Krivokhiazha (URS) 48:46.83
  15. Sirkka Oikarfnen (FIN) 48:52.36
  16. Tamara Kovalenko (URS) 48:58.10
  17. Maria Shupilo (URS) 49:17.08
  18. Svetlana Kaburkina (URS) 49:32.20
  19. Zure Mustafieva (URS) 49:40.49
  20. Irina Emeliyanova (URS) 50:00.89
  21. Tatyana Petrova (URS) 50:08.81
  22. Sada Eidekete (URS) 50:09.77
  23. Olga Kardopolceva (URS) 50:20.16
  24. Roza Shaikhutdinova (URS) 50:21.37
  25. Valentina Ksendfontova (URS) 50:28.26
  26. Yuliya Lisnik (URS) 50:51.40
  27. Yelena Veremeychuk (URS) 50:51.75
  28. Irina Tolstik (URS) 51:04.66
  29. Teresa Vail (URS) 51:19.50
  30. Raiysa Sinyavina (URS) 51:33.26
  31. Susan Liers (USA) 52:00.61
  32. Svetlana Polovinko (URS) 52:10.27
  33. Deborah Lawrence (USA) 52:18.87
  34. Irina Lopardina (URS) 53:09.25
  35. Svetlana Kashina (URS) 53:31.78
  36. Tamara Alexandrova (URS) 54:23.24
  37. Lyudmila Mayorova (URS) 57:11.87
  38. Scute Lapinskaya (URS) 57:26.60
  39. Nadezhda Prudnikova (URS) DNF
  40. Natalya Dmitrochenko (URS) DNF
  41. Marina Andreeva (URS) DNF
  42. Svetlana Vasilieva (URS) DNF
  43. Nina Fesenko (URS) DNF
  44. Yelena Kovner (URS) DNF
  45. Nina Mushinkova (URS) DNF
  46. Natalya Jaroshenko (URS) DNF
  47. Alfiya Ahmetzhanova (URS) DNF
  48. Natalya Spiridonova (URS) DQ
  49. Irina Straxova (URS) DQ
  50. Mariya Vasilko (URS) DQ
  51. Rimma Makarova (URS) DQ
  52. Valentina Afanasyeva (URS) DQ
  53. Lyubov Teleman (URS) DQ
  54. Irina Shubina (URS) DQ
100m hurdles
  1. Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 12.40
  2. Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR) 12.62
  3. Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL) 12.72
  4. Laurence Elloy (FRA) 12.75
  5. Natalya Grigoryeva (URS) 12.86
  6. Kerstin Knabe (GDR) 12.86
  7. Vera Akimova (URS) 12.91
  8. Yelena Politika (URS) 12.97
400m hurdles
  1. Marina Stepanova (URS) 53.81
  2. Christiana Matei (ROM) 54.55
  3. Ellen Fiedler (GDR) 54.80
  4. Margarita Khromova (URS) 55.08
  5. Yelena Goncharova (URS) 55.34
  6. Judi Brown-King (USA) 56.06
  7. Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA) 56.28
  8. Schowonda Williams (USA) 56.83
  9. Pilavullakandy Usha (IND) 57.90
4x100m relay

1. United States 42.12

  • Michelle Finn
  • Diane Williams
  • Randy Givens
  • Evelyn Ashford

2. Soviet Union 42.27

  • Olga Zolotaryova
  • Maya Azarashvili
  • Irina Slyusar
  • Elvira Barbashina

3. Soviet Union DQ

  • Olga Kosakova
  • Oksana Kovaleva
  • Tatyana Chebykina
  • Irina Privalova
4x400m relay

1. United States 3:21.22

  • Chandra Cheeseborough
  • Brenda Cliette
  • Lillie Leatherwood-King
  • Diane Dixon

2. Soviet Union 3:21.99

  • Marina Stepanova
  • Mariya Pinigina
  • Lyudmila Dzhigalova
  • Olga Vladykina
High jump
  1. Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 2.03m
  2. Olga Turchak (URS) 2.01m
  3. Svetlana Isayeva (BUL) 1.96m
  4. Tamara Bykova (URS) 1.96m
  5. Susanne Helm (GDR) 1.96m
  6. Galina Brigadnaya (URS) 1.96m
  7. Andrea Binias (GDR) 1.89m
  8. Louise Ritter (USA) 1.89m
  9. Larisa Kosicyna (URS) 1.89m
  10. Jan Chesbro (USA) 1.80m
Long jump
  1. Galina Chistyakova (URS) 7.27m
  2. Yelena Belevskaya (URS) 7.17m
  3. Irina Valyukevich (URS) 7.07m
  4. Vali Ionescu (ROM) 6.91m
  5. Carol Lewis (USA) 6.90m
  6. Helga Ratke (GDR) 6.86m
  7. Larisa Berezhnaya (URS) 6.69m
  8. Lyudmila Ninova (URS) 6.44m
  9. Sheila Echols (USA) 6.44m
Shot put
  1. Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) 21.37m
  2. Natalya Akhrimenko (URS) 20.33m
  3. Mihaela Loghin (ROM) 19.89m
  4. Marina Antonyuk (URS) 19.32m
  5. Svetlana Mitkova (BUL) 19.10m
  6. Danguole Bimbaite (URS) 19.09m
  7. Grit Haupt (GDR) 18.81m
  8. Bonnie Dasse (USA) 18.33m
  9. Ramona Pagel (USA) 17.47m
  10. Cun Jujchzhen (CHN) 17.33m
Discus
  1. Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) 69.54m
  2. Martina Hellmann (GDR) 69.04m
  3. Diana Sachse (GDR) 68.46m
  4. Ellina Zvereva (URS) 68.34m
  5. Lyubov Zverkova (URS) 64.44m
  6. Svetlana Mitkova (BUL) 62.88m
  7. Galina Yermakova (URS) 62.86m
  8. Larisa Korotkevich (URS) 59.88m
  9. Carol Cady (USA) 59.68m
  10. Annet Khorina (USA) 58.72m
  11. Suetei Khou (CHN) 56.80m
  12. Ramona Pagel (USA) 53.72m
  13. Pia Iacovo (USA) 51.30m
Javelin
  1. Petra Felke (GDR) 70.78m
  2. Irina Kostyuchenkova (URS) 61.28m
  3. Natalya Yermolovich (URS) 60.58m
  4. Olga Gavrilova (URS) 59.48m
  5. Zinaida Gavrilina (URS) 57.96m
  6. Donna Mayhew (USA) 56.18m
  7. Karyn Szarkowski (USA) 50.44m
Heptathlon
  1. Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7148 (NWR)
  2. Sybille Thiele (GDR) 6635
  3. Natalya Shubenkova (URS) 6631
  4. Sabine Paetz (GDR) 6456
  5. Marianna Maslennikova (URS) 6416
  6. Emiliya Dimitrova (BUL) 6403
  7. Vaida Rushkite (URS) 6349
  8. Larisa Nikitina (URS) 6285
  9. Marion Vezer (GDR) 6141
  10. Ines Shultc (GDR) 6109
  11. Cindy Greiner (USA) 6095
  12. Svetlana Filatieva (URS) 6091
  13. Yelena Davydova (URS) 6053
  14. Katrin Hochrien (GDR) 6003
  15. Kristine Tannader (SWE) 5456
  16. Monica Westen (SWE) 5365
  17. Lana Zimmerman (USA) 4718
  18. Anke Bemer (GDR) DNF
  19. Jane Frederick (USA) DNF

© 2001 Goodwill Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
GOODWILL GAMES name, logos, and all related indicia are trademarks of Goodwill Games, Inc.