Search GWG Site
Search Web Site

Athletics

Men's competition
 
100m
  1. Leroy Burrell (USA) 10.05
  2. Carl Lewis (USA) 10.08
  3. Mark Witherspoon (USA) 10.17
  4. Dennis Mitchell (USA) 10.26
  5. Andre Cason (USA) 10.28
  6. Andres Simon (CUB) 10.30
  7. Pavel Galkin (URS) 10.42
  8. Raymond Stewart (JAM) 10.42
200m
  1. Michael Johnson (USA) 20.54
  2. Robson Da Silva (BRA) 20.77
  3. Dennis Mitchell (USA) 20.89
  4. Jeff Williams (USA) 20.93
  5. Felix Stevens (CUB) 21.16
  6. Cyprian Enweani (CAN) 21.27
  7. Darren Council (USA) 21.33
  8. Mikhail Vdovin (URS) 21.63
400m
  1. Roberto Hernandez (CUB) 44.79 (GR)
  2. Danny Everett (USA) 45.05
  3. Andrew Valmon (USA) 45.46
  4. Tim Simon (USA) 45.60
  5. Antonio Pettigrew (USA) 46.20
  6. Yevgeny Lomtyev (URS) 46.93
  7. Alvar Ojastu (URS) 47.00
  8. Aleksei Petukhov (URS) 47.13
800m
  1. George Kersh (USA) 1:45.10
  2. Mark Everett (USA) 1:45.80
  3. Jose Luis Barbosa (BRA) 1:45.81
  4. Ocky Clark (USA) 1:45.81
  5. Andrei Sudnik (URS) 1:46.24
  6. Valery Starodubtsev (URS) 1:47.24
  7. Johnny Gray (USA) 1:48.08
  8. William Tanui (KEN) DNS
1500m
  1. Joe Falcon (USA) 3:39.97
  2. William Tanui (KEN) 3:40.13
  3. Marcus O'Sullivan (IRL) 3:40.58
  4. Sergei Afanasyev (URS) 3:41.15
  5. Maurice Smith (USA) 3:41.18
  6. Davide Tirelli (ITA) 3:41.58
  7. Vladimir Kolpakov (URS) 3:42.07
  8. Abdellaziza Sahere (MAR) 3:42.18
  9. Paul Vandegrift (USA) 3:42.24
  10. Mohamed Shumassi (MAR) 3:43.51
  11. Nacer Brahmia (ALG) DNF
3000m steeplechase
  1. Brian Diemer (USA) 8:32.24
  2. Vasily Koromyslov (URS) 8:33.76
  3. Valery Vandyak (URS) 8:34.18
  4. Mark Croghan (USA) 8:35.60
  5. Bruno Coutant (FRA) 8:36.86
  6. Mark Coogan (USA) 8:41.27
  7. Franco Boffi (ITA) 8:50.45
  8. Graeme Fell (CAN) SCR
  9. Patrick Sang (KEN) SCR
  10. Micah Boinet (KEN) SCR
5000m
  1. Paul Williams (CAN) 13:33.52
  2. Addis Abebe (ETH) 13:35.67
  3. Mikhail Dasko (URS) 13:36.44
  4. Terry Brahm (USA) 13:42.49
  5. Rueben Reina (USA) 13:47.90
  6. Nikolai Chamev (URS) 13:49.43
  7. Bob Kennedy (USA) 13:57.22
  8. Debebe Demisse (ETH) 13:59.35
  9. Mohamed Moorhit (MAR) 14:08.52
  10. Sergei Smirnov (URS) 14:08.90
  11. Doug Padilla (USA) 14:26.92
  12. Ignacio Fragoso (MEX) 14:49.15
  13. Joao Campos (POR) DNS
  14. Mauricio Gonzalez (MEX) DNF
10,000m
  1. Hammou Boutayeb (MAR) 27:26.43
  2. Addis Abebe (ETH) 27:42.65
  3. John Nyugi (KEN) 27:42.95
  4. Gerardo Alcala (MEX) 27:43.07
  5. Moses Tanui (KEN) 27:43.62
  6. Steve Plasencia (USA) 27:45.20
  7. Pat Porter (USA) 27:56.20
  8. Aaron Ramirez (USA) 28:08.56
  9. Bedilu Kibrete (ETH) 28:15.51
  10. Oleg Strizhakov (URS) 28:16.15
  11. Ed Eyestone (USA) 28:17.58
  12. Chala Kelile (ETH) 28:18.50
  13. Rolando Vera (ECU) 28:19.22
  14. Rafael Zepeda (MEX) 28:41.53
  15. Sergei Smirnov (URS) 28:45.04
  16. Sid Ali Sakhri (ALG) 29:03.59
  17. Carey Nelson (CAN) 29:24.32
  18. Herbert Steffny (FRG) 29:56.62
  19. Pedro Ortiz (COL) 30:22.45
  20. Abdellazia Sahere (MAR) DNF
  21. Mohamed Shumassi (MAR) DNF
  22. Gidamis Shanango (TAN) DNF
  23. Mikhail Dasko (URS) SCR
20km walk
  1. Ernesto Canto (MEX) 1:23:13.12
  2. Mikhail Shchennikov (URS) 1:23:22.34
  3. Nick A'Hern (AUS) 1:23:49.90
  4. Simon Baker (AUS) 1:23:57.04
  5. Grigory Kornev (URS) 1:24:56.44
  6. Andrew Jachno (AUS) 1:25:44.56
  7. Andrei Perlov (URS) 1:25:51.90
  8. Guillaume Lelanc (CAN) 1:26:19.96
  9. Hartwig Gauder (GDR) 1:28:26.62
  10. Tim Barrett (CAN) 1:28:26.62
  11. Aleksander Pershin (URS) 1:28:26.62
  12. Martin Bermudez (MEX) 1:29:36.56
  13. Carlo Mattioli (ITA) 1:29:36.56
  14. Bernd Gummelt (GDR) 1:29.29.61
  15. Doug Fournier (USA) DNF
  16. Sergio Viera (BRA) DNF
  17. Tim Lewis (USA) DNF
  18. Frants Kostyukevich (URS) DNF
Marathon
  1. Dave Mora (USA) 2:14:49.27
  2. Nikolai Tabak (URS) 2:16:27.64
  3. Peter Maher (CAN) 2:17:15.33
  4. Budd Coates (USA) 2:18:57.86
  5. Taleb Tounsi (FRA) 2:19:38.31
  6. Zerihum Gizaw (ETH) 2:20:46.57
  7. Vodajo Bulti (ETH) 2:21:56.45
  8. Viktor Mozgovoi (URS) 2:23:26.38
  9. Thomas Robert Naali (TAN) 2:23:46.27
  10. Aleksandr Vychuzhanin (URS) 2:23:53.23
  11. Ricardo Cuellar (MEX) 2:24:50.31
  12. Mike Koehane (USA) 2:26:05.08
  13. Jean-Luc Assemat (FRA) 2:26:18.58
  14. Francisco Rivera (MEX) 2:29:25.27
  15. Jerry Marsh (USA) DNF
  16. Sergei Rozum (URS) DNF
110m hurdles
  1. Roger Kingdom (USA) 13.47
  2. Anthony Dees (USA) 13.48
  3. Arthur Blake (USA) 13.53
  4. Cletus Clark (USA) 13.62
  5. Igor Kazanov (URS) 13.71
  6. Sergei Usov (URS) 13.95
  7. Tony Li (CHN) 14.05
  8. Tonie Campbell (USA) FS
400m hurdles
  1. Graham Winthrop (JAM) 48.78
  2. David Patrick (USA) 49.00
  3. Kevin Young (USA) 49.17
  4. Nat Page (USA) 49.34
  5. Aleksei Bazarov (URS) 50.13
  6. Kevin Henderson (USA) 50.48
  7. Vadim Zadoinov (URS) 50.48
  8. George Porter (USA) 51.17
4x100m relay

1. United States 38.45

  • Mike Marsh
  • Darren Council
  • Andre Cason
  • Dennis Mitchell

2. Cuba 38.49

  • Andres Simon
  • Leandro Penalver
  • Felix Stevens
  • Joel Isasi

3. Soviet Union 38.96

  • Viktor Bryzgin
  • Vladimir Krylov
  • Oleg Fatun
  • Pavel Galkin

4. Nigeria 39.38

  • Yemi Adadefa
  • Osmond Ezinwa
  • Victor Nwankwo
  • Davidson Ezinwa

5. Canada 39.39

  • Cyrprian Enweani
  • Mike Dwyer
  • Brad McCuaig
  • Bruny Surin

6. Jamaica 39.42

  • Wayne Watson
  • John Mair
  • Michael Green
  • Patrick Williams
4x400m Relay

1. United States 2:59.54

  • Clarence Daniel
  • Antonio Pettigrew
  • Andrew Valmon
  • Tim Simon

2. Jamaica 3:00.45

  • Seymour Fagan
  • Devon Morris
  • Howard Burnett
  • Patrick O'Connor

3. Cuba 3:03.35

  • Juan Martinez
  • Felix Stevens
  • Hector Herrera
  • Roberto Hernandez

4. Soviet Union 3:04.64

  • Aleksei Petukhov
  • Vladimir Prosin
  • Alvar Ojastu
  • Yevgeny Lomtyev
Long jump
  1. Carl Lewis (USA) 8.38m
  2. Mike Powell (USA) 8.34m
  3. Robert Emmiyan (URS) 8.23m
  4. Llewellyn Starcks (USA) 8.11m
  5. Dion Bentley (USA) 8.00m
  6. Jaime Jefferson (CUB) 7.98m
  7. Andre Ester (USA) 7.96m
  8. Andrei Ignatov (URS) SCR
  9. Luis Bueno (CUB) SCR
Triple jump
  1. Kenny Harrison (USA) 17.72m
  2. Mike Conley (USA) 17.48m
  3. Vladimir Inozemtsev (URS) 17.06m
  4. Igor Lapshin (URS) 16.96m
  5. Vasily Sokov (URS) 16.68m
  6. Edrick Floreal (CAN) 16.64m
  7. Gregorio Hernandez (CUB) 16.58m
  8. Charles Simpkins (USA) 15.92m
  9. Ben Koech (KEN) SCR
High jump*
  1. Hollis Conway (USA) 2.33m
  2. Doug Nordquist (USA) 2.30m
  3. Tony Barton (USA) 2.30m
  4. Soren Matei (ROM) 2.30m
  5. Aleksei Yemelin (URS) 2.27m
  6. Sergei Dymchenko (URS) 2.27m
  7. Charles Austin (USA) 2.27m
  8. John Morris (USA) 2.24m

*Final standing determined by athletes with fewer failed attempts at the same height.

Shot put
  1. Randy Barnes (USA) 21.44m
  2. Jim Doehring (USA) 21.12m
  3. Vyacheslav Lykho (URS) 20.70m
  4. Sergei Smirnov (URS) 19.97m
  5. Ron Backes (USA) 19.66m
  6. Art McDermott (USA) 19.25m
Discus
  1. Romas Ubartas (URS) 67.14m
  2. Kami Keshmiri (USA) 65.50m
  3. Mike Buncic (USA) 62.06m
  4. Ade Olukoju (NIG) 62.02m
  5. Sergei Lyakhov (URS) 61.94m
  6. Randy Heisler (USA) 56.02m
  7. Knut Hueltines (NOR) DNS
  8. Juan Martinez (CUB) DNS
Hammer
  1. Igor Astapkovich (URS) 84.12m
  2. Andrei Abduvaliyev (URS) 82.20m
  3. Igor Nikulin (URS) 82.14m
  4. Vasily Sidorenko (URS) 79.02m
  5. Lance Deal (USA) 76.94m
  6. Ken Flax (USA) 76.12m
  7. Jud Logan (USA) 75.02m
  8. Jim Driscoll (USA) 70.68m
Pole vault*
  1. Radion Gataullin (URS) 5.92m
  2. Grigory Yegorov (URS) 5.87m
  3. Tim Bright (USA) 5.77m
  4. Kory Tarpenning (USA) 5.72m
  5. Scott Huffman (USA) 5.72m
  6. Maksim Tarasov (URS) 5.57m
  7. Igor Potapovich (URS) 5.57m
  8. Earl Bell (USA) 5.37m
  9. Doug Wood (CAN) 0.00m

*Maksim takes sixth over Potapovich due to fewer failed attempts at the same height.

Javelin
  1. Viktor Zaitsev (URS) 84.16m
  2. Ramon Gonzales (CUB) 80.84m
  3. Masami Yoshida (JPN) 77.36m
  4. Marik Keleta (URS) 77.18m
  5. Klaus Tafelmeier (FRG) 76.66m
  6. Einar Vilhjalmsson (ISL) 76.26m
  7. Dave Stephens (USA) 73.28m
  8. Peter Schreiber (FRG) SCR
  9. Siggi Einarsson (ISL) SCR
  10. Vince Labosky (USA) DNS
Decathlon
  1. Dave Johnson (USA) 8403
  2. Dan O'Brien (USA) 8358
  3. Mikhail Medved (URS) 8330
  4. Mike Smith (CAN) 8298
  5. Roman Terechov (URS) 8005
  6. Sheldon Blockberger (USA) 8002
  7. Andrei Nazarov (URS) 7993
  8. Jay Thorson (USA) 7494
  9. Richard Malakhovskis (URS) 5573
  10. Derek Huff (USA) 5447
Women's competition
2
100m*
  1. Carlette Guidry (USA) 11.03
  2. Sheila Echols (USA) 11.05
  3. Michelle Finn (USA) 11.05
  4. Galina Malchugina (URS) 11.24
  5. Evelyn Ashford (USA) 11.24
  6. Irina Sergeyeva (URS) 11.25
  7. Liliana Allen (CUB) 11.50
  8. Angela Bailey (CAN) 11.57

*Final standing determined by official scorers.

200m
  1. Dannette Young (USA) 22.64
  2. Pauline Davis (BAH) 22.88
  3. Grace Jackson (JAM) 22.96
  4. Michelle Finn (USA) 23.00
  5. Galina Malchugina (URS) 23.03
  6. Oksana Stepicheva (URS) 23.10
  7. Yelena Bykova (URS) 23.11
  8. Mirian Ferrer (CUB) 26.06
400m
  1. Ana Quirot (CUB) 50.34
  2. Lyudmila Dzhigalova (URS) 51.38
  3. Rochelle Stevens (USA) 51.54
  4. Maicel Malone (USA) 51.73
  5. Yelena Ruzina (URS) 51.93
  6. Jillian Richardson (CAN) 52.29
  7. Marina Shmonina (URS) 52.40
  8. Lillie Leatherwood (USA) 52.77
800m
  1. Ana Quirot (CUB) 1:57.42
  2. Liliya Nurutdinova (URS) 1:57.52
  3. Tatyana Grebenshuk (URS) 1:58.21
  4. Charmaine Crooks (CAN) 1:58.72
  5. Nadezhda Loboiko (URS) 1:59.05
  6. Meredith Rainey (USA) 2:00.45
  7. Celeste Halliday (USA) 2:01.08
  8. Joetta Clark (USA) 2:01.94
  9. Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS) 2:03.39
  10. Julie Jenkins (USA) DQ
1500m
  1. Natalya Artemova (URS) 4:09.48
  2. Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS) 4:09.91
  3. PattiSue Plumer (USA) 4:10.72
  4. Suzy Favor (USA) 4:11.45
  5. Ravilya Kotovich (URS) 4:11.54
  6. Robyn Meagher (CAN) 4:13.74
  7. Leah Pells (CAN) 4:14.78
  8. Linda Sheskey (USA) 4:14.96
  9. Doina Melinte (ROM) SCR
3000m
  1. PattiSue Plumer (USA) 8:51.59
  2. Yelena Romanova (URS) 8:51.79
  3. Lynn Jennings (USA) 8:52.34
  4. Margareta Keszeg (ROM) 8:52.66
  5. Ravilya Kotovich (URS) 8:53.20
  6. Annette Peters (USA) 8:56.89
  7. Mahomia Muranaka (JPN) 9:12.50
  8. Trina Painter (USA) 9:17.03
  9. Maria Luisa Servin (MEX) 9:27.28
  10. Natalya Artyomova (URS) DNS
5000m
  1. Yelena Romanova (URS) 15:02.23
  2. Viorica Ghican (ROM) 15:27.77
  3. Sabrina Dornhoefer (USA) 15:38.87
  4. Shelly Steely (USA) 15:41.23
  5. Sammie Gdowski (USA) 15:59.72
  6. Brenda Webb (USA) 16:00.85
  7. Matsuno Akemi (JPN) 16:04.34
  8. Valerie McGovern (IRL) 16:13.56
  9. Tamara Koba (URS) 16:18.95
  10. Tashiro Miho (JPN) 16:45.24
  11. Aurora Cunha (POR) SCR
10,000m
  1. Wanda Panfil (POL) 32:01.17
  2. Cathy O'Brien (USA) 32:05.40
  3. Olga Nazarkina (URS) 32:05.76
  4. Yelena Tolstoguzova (URS) 32:06.41
  5. Sylvia Mosqueda (USA) 32:13.37
  6. Collette Murphy (USA) 32:33.96
  7. Maria Luisa Servin (MEX) 32:55.22
  8. Carole Rouillard (CAN) 33:09.37
  9. Carmen Diaz (MEX) 33:26.35
  10. Aurora Cunha (POR) SCR
Marathon
  1. Zoya Ivanova (URS) 2:34:37.50
  2. Irina Bogacheva (URS) 2:36:24.70
  3. Ramilya Barangulova (URS) 2:37:40.70
  4. Lisa Kindelan (USA) 2:42:05.50
  5. Tatyana Zuyeva (URS) 2:45:58.80
  6. Leslie Lewis (USA) 2:51:13.30
  7. Rosa Gutierrez (USA) 2:57:43.50
  8. Debra Medina (COL) 3:01:04.00
10km walk
  1. Nadezhda Ryashkina (URS) 41:56.21 (WR)
  2. Kerry Saxby (AUS) 41:57.22
  3. Beate Anders (GDR) 42:48.51
  4. Olga Kardapoltseva (URS) 43:38.01
  5. Olga Krishtop (URS) 45:28.11
  6. Pascale Grand (CAN) 46:23.80
  7. Debbie Lawrence (USA) 46:31.71
  8. Theresa Vaill (USA) 49:43.00
100m hurdles
  1. Natalya Grigoryeva (URS) 12.70
  2. Lyudmila Narozhilenko (URS) 12.88
  3. Lavonna Martin (USA) 12.89
  4. Lidiya Yurkova (URS) 12.92
  5. Aliuska Lopez (CUB) 12.99
  6. Candy Young (USA) 13.11
  7. Linda Tolbert (USA) 13.14
  8. Mihaela Pogacian (ROM) 13.17
400m hurdles
  1. Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA) 55.16
  2. Schowonda Williams (USA) 55.65
  3. Lyudmila Khodosevich (URS) 57.33
  4. Kathy Freeman (USA) 57.71
  5. Vera Ordina (URS) 57.94
  6. Janeene Vickers (USA) DQ
  7. Victoria Fulcher (USA) DQ
  8. Petra Krug (GDR) SCR
4x100m relay

1. United States 42.46

  • Carlette Guidry
  • Sheila Echols
  • Michelle Finn
  • Evelyn Ashford

2. Soviet Union 42.67

  • Yelena Bykova
  • Galina Malchugina
  • Natalya Kovtsun
  • Irina Sergeyeva

3. Jamaica 44.12

  • Michelle Freeman
  • Juliet Campbell
  • Layphane Carnegie
  • Ethlyn Tate

4. Cuba 44.35

  • Miriam Ferrer
  • Aliuska Lopez
  • Odalys Adams
  • Liliana Allen
4x400m relay

1. Soviet Union 3:23.70

  • Yelena Vinogradova
  • Marina Shmonina
  • Yelena Ruzina
  • Lyudmila Dzhigalova

2. United States 3:24.53

  • Natasha Kaiser
  • Rochelle Stevens
  • Lillie Leatherwood
  • Maicel Malone

3. Soviet Union 3:30.60

  • Nadezhda Loboiko
  • Tatyana Grebenchuk
  • Nadezhda Olizarenko
  • Liliya Nurutdinova

4. Jamaica 3:33.11

  • Cathy Williams
  • Vivienne Spence
  • Andrea Thomas
  • Juliet Campbell
Long jump
  1. Inessa Kravets (URS) 6.93m
  2. Larisa Berezhnaya (URS) 6.61m
  3. Sheila Echols (USA) 6.51m
  4. Cindy Greiner (USA) 6.49m
  5. Jennifer Inniss (USA) 6.26m
  6. Sheila Hudson (USA) 6.14m
  7. Gwen Loud (USA) 6.09m
High jump*
  1. Yelena Yelesina (URS) 2.02m
  2. Yolanda Henry (USA) 1.92m
  3. Megumih Satoh (JPN) 1.89m
  4. Vicki Borsheim (USA) 1.89m
  5. Jan Wohlschlag (USA) 1.89m
  6. Niki Gavera (GRE) 1.86m
  7. Phyllis Bluntson (USA) 1.86m
  8. Tamara Bykova (URS) DQ

*Final standing determined by athletes with fewers failed attempts at the same height. Second place jump of 1.92m by Tamara Bykova disqualified due to positive drug test for ephedrine.

Shot put
  1. Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) 20.60m
  2. Huang Zhihong (CHN) 20.50m
  3. Belsis Laza (CUB) 18.98m
  4. Marina Antonyuk (URS) 18.92m
  5. Larisa Peleshenko (URS) 18.67m
  6. Ramona Pagel (USA) 18.37m
  7. Connie Price (USA) 18.24m
  8. Claudia Losch (FRG) SCR
Discus
  1. Ilke Wyludde (GDR) 68.08m
  2. Irina Yachenko (URS) 67.04m
  3. Olga Burova (URS) 65.46m
  4. Maritza Marten (CUB) 64.90m
  5. Hilda Ramos (CUB) 63.92m
  6. Xuemei Hou (CHN) 62.92m
  7. Lacey Barnes (USA) 57.84m
  8. Connie Price (USA) 57.24m
  9. Yelena Zvereva (URS) SCR
Javelin
  1. Natalya Shikolenko (URS) 61.62m
  2. Tatyana Shikolenko (URS) 59.06m
  3. Karin Smith (USA) 58.94m
  4. Donna Mayhew (USA) 58.62m
  5. Laverne Eve (BAH) 56.84m
  6. Marilyn Senz (USA) 56.04m
  7. Petra Felke (GDR) DNS
  8. Isle Lopez (CUB) DNS
Heptathlon*
  1. Jackie Joyner (USA) 6783
  2. Svetlana Zinina (URS) 6128
  3. Gea Johnson (USA) 5963
  4. Cindy Greiner (USA) 4441
  5. Irina Belova (URS) 3601
  6. Liliana Nastase (ROM) 3494
  7. Larisa Nikitina (URS) DQ

*Second place score of 6236 by Larisa Nikitina disqualified due to positive drug test for amphetamines.

© 2001 Goodwill Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
GOODWILL GAMES name, logos, and all related indicia are trademarks of Goodwill Games, Inc.