Search GWG Site
Search Web Site

Athletics

Men's competition
2
100m

  1. Dennis Mitchell (USA) 10.07 (GR)
  2. Leroy Burrell (USA) 10.11
  3. Jon Drummond (USA) 10.12
  4. Carl Lewis (USA) 10.23
  5. Aleksandr Porkhomovsky (RUS) 10.23
  6. Andre Cason (USA) 10.33
  7. Vitaly Savin (KAZ) 10.36
  8. Joel Isasi (CUB) 10.55
200m
  1. Michael Johnson (USA) 20.10 (GR)
  2. Frank Fredericks (NAM) 20.17
  3. John Regis (GBR) 20.31
  4. Mike Marsh (USA) 20.48
  5. Damien Marsh (AUS) 20.56
  6. Sergei Osovich (UKR) 20.58
  7. Andrei Fyodoriv (RUS) 20.71
  8. Ron Clark (USA) 20.87
400m
  1. Quincy Watts (USA) 45.21
  2. Du'aine Ladejo (GBR) 45.21
  3. Derek Mills (USA) 45.29
  4. Jason Rouser (USA) 45.37
  5. Dmitry Golovastov (RUS) 45.62
  6. Steve Lewis (USA) 45.90
  7. Noberto Tellez (CUB) 46.01
  8. Dmitry Kosov (RUS) 46.58
800m
  1. Andrei Loginov (RUS) 1:46.65
  2. Stanley Redwine (USA) 1:46.84
  3. Paul Ruto (KEN) 1:47.01
  4. Hezekiei Sepeng (RSA) 1:47.11
  5. William Tanui (KEN) 1:47.15
  6. Jose Luis Barbosa (BRA) 1:47.49
  7. Joaquim Cruz (BRA) 1:47.56
  8. Reda Abdenouz (ALG) 1:49.11
  9. Anatoly Makarevich (BLR) 1:49.79
  10. Johnny Gray (USA) 1:51.21
Mile
  1. Noureddine Morceli (ALG) 3:48.67 (GR)
  2. Abdi Bile (SOM) 3:52.28
  3. Steve Holman (USA) 3:52.77
  4. Vyacheslav Shabunin (RUS) 3:53.54
  5. Marcus O'Sullivan (IRL) 3:53.86
  6. David Kibet (KEN) 3:54.82
  7. Terrance Harrington (USA) 3:55.38
  8. William Tanui (KEN) 3:56.34
  9. Christian Cushing-Murray (USA) 3:57.05
  10. Azat Rakipov (BLR) 3:57.88
  11. Reda Abdenouz (ALG) DNF
  12. Naser Brahmia (ALG) DNF
3000m steeplechase
  1. Marc Davis (USA) 8:14.30 (GR)
  2. Mark Croghan (USA) 8:21.85
  3. Joesph Keter (KEN) 8:23.13
  4. Graeme Fell (CAN) 8:26.25
  5. Vladimir Pronin (RUS) 8:29.40
  6. Justin Chaston (GBR) 8:29.49
  7. Vasily Omelyusik (BLR) 8:36.68
  8. Marcelo Cascabelo (ARG) 8:42.59
  9. Aleksei Patserin (UKR) 8:46.32
  10. Vladimir Golyas (RUS) 8:46.77
  11. Ricardo Vera (URU) 8:58.96
5000m
  1. Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 13:10.76 (GR)
  2. Paul Bitok (KEN) 13:24.41
  3. Jonathan Brown (GBR) 13:24.79
  4. Aissa Belaout (ALG) 13:25.90
  5. Simon Chemoiywo (KEN) 13:30.39
  6. Andrei Tikhonov (RUS) 13:39.45
  7. Aleksei Mikitenko (KAZ) 13:39.95
  8. Yuri Chizhov (RUS) 13:44.91
  9. Matt Guisto (USA) 13:45.70
  10. Sergei Fedotov (RUS) 13:51.80
  11. Aleksei Skutaru (MDA) 15:09.92
  12. Frank O'Mara (IRL) DNF
  13. Rueben Reina (USA) DNF
  14. Kibiego Kororia (KEN) DNF
10,000m
  1. Hammou Boutayeb (MAR) 28:10.89
  2. Oleg Strizhakov (RUS) 28:27.69
  3. Kibiego Kororia (KEN) 28:28.56
  4. Tom Ansberry (USA) 28:40.74
  5. Yosuke Osawa (JPN) 28:41.11
  6. Eammon Martin (GBR) 28:46.50
  7. Ed Eyestone (USA) 28:48.91
  8. Andrei Zhulin (KAZ) 29:38.85
  9. Vladimir Gusov (KAZ) 30:48.72
110m hurdles
  1. Colin Jackson (GBR) 13.29
  2. Tony Jarrett (GBR) 13.33
  3. Emilio Valle (CUB) 13.35
  4. Greg Foster (USA) 13.44
  5. Mark Crear (USA) 13.50
  6. Igor Kazanov (LAT) 14.02
  7. Dmitry Buldov (RUS) 14.06
  8. Vladimir Belakon (UKR) 15.63
400m hurdles
  1. Derrick Adkins (USA) 47.86 (GR)
  2. Sam Matete (ZAM) 47.98
  3. Winthrop Graham (JAM) 49.13
  4. Ruslan Mashchenko (RUS) 49.71
  5. Vadim Zadoinov (MDA) 49.83
  6. Jose Perez (CUB) 49.84
  7. Sergei Podrez (RUS) 50.08
  8. German Petrov (RUS) 50.72
20 km walk
  1. Bernardo Seguro (MEX) 1:23.28.88
  2. Ruslan Shafikov (RUS) 1:23.28.90
  3. Baozhong Jiao (CHN) 1:24.07.60
  4. Vyacheslav Cherepanov (RUS) 1:26.02.66
  5. Aleksei Vyevodin (RUS) 1:26.44.49
  6. Valery Borisov (KAZ) 1:27.39.12
  7. Allen James (USA) 1:27.47.56
  8. Sigitas Vainauskas (LIT) 1:27.53.60
  9. Sergei Tyulenev (RUS) 1:28.08.07
  10. Dmitry Dolnikov (RUS) 1:28.29.84
  11. Fedosei Chumachenko (UKR) 1:31.25.38
  12. Philip Dunn (USA) 1:38.09.14
  13. Vladimir Andreyev (RUS) DNF
  14. Andrew Hermann (USA) DNF
  15. Dmitry Esipchuk (RUS) DNF
  16. Andrei Makarov (RUS) DNF
  17. Aleksandr Shapovalov (UKR) DQ
  18. Vladimir Druchik (UKR) DQ
  19. Grigori Kornev (RUS) DQ
4x100m relay

1. United States 38.30

  • Mike Marsh
  • Leroy Burrell
  • Sam Jefferson
  • Carl Lewis

2. Cuba 38.76

  • Andres Simon
  • Joel Lamela
  • Ivan Garcia
  • Leonardo Prevost

3. Russia 38.92

  • Andrei Fyodoriv
  • Aleksandr Porkhomovsky
  • Oleg Fatun
  • Andrei Grigoryev

4. Ukraine 39.29

  • Aleksei Chikhachev
  • Oleg Kramarenko
  • Dmitry Vanyaikin
  • Sergei Osovich
4x400m relay

1. United States 2:59.42 (GR)

  • Derek Mills
  • Andrew Valmon
  • Jason Rouser
  • Michael Johnson

2. Cuba 3:01.87

  • Omar Mena
  • Ivan Garcia
  • Jorge Crusellas
  • Noberto Tellez

3. Russia 3:02.70

  • Dmitry Golovastov
  • Mikhail Vdovin
  • Dmitry Bei
  • Dmitry Kosov

4. Russia 3:06.75

  • Innokenty Zharov
  • Roman Roslavtsev
  • Stanislav Gabidulin
  • Dmitry Kliger

5. Ukraine 3:08.92

  • Leonid Yazhinsky
  • Piotr Zheleznyi
  • Vladimir Dorosh
  • Roman Galkin
High jump
  1. Javier Sotomayor (CUB) 2.40m (GR)
  2. Hollis Conway (USA) 2.28m
  3. Leonid Pumalainen (RUS) 2.28m
  4. Konstantin Galkin (RUS) 2.25m
  5. Oleg Zhukovsky (BLR) 2.20m
  6. Ruslan Stepanov (UKR) 2.15m
Long jump
  1. Mike Powell (USA) 8.45m
  2. Erick Walder (USA) 8.39m
  3. Kareem Streete-Thompson (USA) 8.29m
  4. Stanislav Tarasenko (RUS) 8.09m
  5. Vitaly Kirilenko (UKR) 8.01m
  6. Nai Hui-Fang (TPE) 7.46m
  7. Vladimir Malyavin (TKM) 7.44m
Pole vault
  1. Igor Trandenkov (RUS) 5.90m
  2. Maksim Tarasov (RUS) 5.80m
  3. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 5.70m
  4. Valery Bukreev (EST) 5.70m
  5. Pytor Bochkarev (RUS) 5.60m
  6. Scott Huffman (USA) 5.60m
  7. Vasily Bubka (UKR) 5.60m
  8. Javier Garcia (ESP) 5.60m
  9. Dean Starkey (USA) NH
Triple jump
  1. Kenny Harrison (USA) 17.43m
  2. Mike Conley (USA) 17.25m
  3. Oleg Sokirkin (KAZ) 17.05m
  4. Gennady Markov (RUS) 17.04m
  5. Yuri Sotnikov (RUS) 16.79m
  6. Vasily Sokov (RUS) 16.64m
  7. Jonathan Edwards (GBR) 16.57m
Shot put
  1. C.J. Hunter (USA) 20.35m
  2. Randy Barnes (USA) 20.22m
  3. Sergei Nikolayev (RUS) 20.11m
  4. Saulius Kleiza (LIT) 19.44m
  5. Yevgeny Palchikov (RUS) 18.84m
  6. Sergei Smirnov (RUS) 18.71m
Discus
  1. Dmitry Shevchenko (RUS) 64.68m
  2. Sergei Lyakov (RUS) 62.22m
  3. Attila Horvath (HUN) 61.70m
  4. Roberto Moya (CUB) 60.78m
  5. Costel Grasu (ROM) 60.72m
  6. Mike Gravelle (USA) 58.90m
  7. Vasily Kaptyukh (BLR) 58.16m
  8. Dmitry Kovtsun (UKR) 57.02m
Hammer
  1. Lance Deal (USA) 80.20m
  2. Vasily Sidorenko (RUS) 80.12m
  3. Yuri Sedykh (RUS) 77.24m
  4. Andrei Abduvaliyev (TJK) 77.24m
  5. Igor Nikulin (RUS) 76.58m
  6. Sergei Alai (BLR) 76.26m
  7. Sean Carlin (AUS) 75.84m
  8. Sergei Gavrilov (RUS) 74.52m
Javelin
  1. Andrei Schevchuk (RUS) 82.90m
  2. Marcis Shtrobinders (LAT) 80.92m
  3. Yuri Rybin (RUS) 80.38m
  4. Vladimir Parfyonov (UZB) 79.78m
  5. Todd Riech (USA) 76.22m
  6. Viktor Zaitsev (UZB) 74.22m
Decathlon
  1. Dan O'Brien (USA) 8715 pts (GR)
  2. Steve Fritz (USA) 8177
  3. Kip Janvrin (USA) 7908
  4. Valery Belousov (RUS) 7817
  5. Valter Kulviet (EST) 7612
  6. Oleg Veretelnikov (UZB) 7369
  7. Nikolai Sherin (RUS) 7237
Women's competition
2
100m
  1. Gwen Torrence (USA) 10.95
  2. Irina Privalova (RUS) 10.98
  3. Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 11.12
  4. Carlette Guidry-White (USA) 11.15
  5. Liliana Allen (CUB) 11.29
  6. Natalya Voronova (RUS) 11.39
  7. Cheryl Taplin (USA) 11.48
  8. Marina Trandenkova (RUS) 11.56
200m
  1. Gwen Torrence (USA) 22.09 (GR)
  2. Irina Privalova (RUS) 22.33
  3. Carlette Guidry-White (USA) 22.42
  4. Dannette Young (USA) 22.73
  5. Natalya Voronova (RUS) 22.82
  6. Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 22.85
  7. Galina Malchugina (RUS) 22.91
  8. Anna Kosheleva (RUS) 23.33
400m
  1. Jearl Miles (USA) 50.60
  2. Maicel Malone (USA) 50.60
  3. Natasha Kaiser-Brown (USA) 50.73
  4. Sandie Richards (JAM) 51.25
  5. Yelena Andreyeva (RUS) 51.30
  6. Svetlana Goncharyenko (RUS) 51.60
  7. Julia Duporty (CUB) 51.97
  8. Tatyana Zakharova (RUS) 52.15
800m
  1. Maria Mutola (MOZ) 1:57.63
  2. Lyudmila Rogacheva (RUS) 1:58.43
  3. Irina Samarokova (RUS) 1:59.07
  4. Diane Modahl (GBR) 1:59.85
  5. Meredith Rainey (USA) 1:59.90
  6. Joetta Clark (USA) 2:00.30
  7. Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 2:00.69
  8. Yelena Storchevaya (UKR) 2:02.79
  9. Ella Kovacs (ROM) DNF
1500m
  1. Yekaterina Podkopayeva (RUS) 4:04.92 (GR)
  2. Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 4:04.97
  3. Lyudmila Rogacheva (RUS) 4:05.00
  4. Lyubov Kremlyova (RUS) 4:05.06
  5. Kelly Holmes (GBR) 4:07.57
  6. Suzy Hamilton (USA) 4:10.35
  7. Tang Hongwei (CHN) 4:20.29
  8. Hao Tianhua (CHN) 4:32.25
2000m steeplechase
  1. Marina Pluzhnikova (RUS) 6:11.84 (WB/GR)
  2. Svetlana Pospelova (RUS) 6:25.19
  3. Lyudmila Kuropatkina (RUS) 6:26.76
  4. Natalya Cherepanova (RUS) 6:41.59
  5. Gina Wilbanks (USA) 7:16.71
3000m
  1. Yelena Romanova (RUS) 8:41.06
  2. Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) 8:42.13
  3. Annette Peters (USA) 8:43.65
  4. Lyudmila Borisova (RUS) 8:48.77
  5. Olga Churbanova (RUS) 8:58.80
  6. Katy McCandless (USA) 8:59.64
  7. Hao Tianhue (CHN) 9:37.85
5000m
  1. Yelena Romanova (RUS) 15:28.69
  2. Tatyana Pentukova (RUS) 15:30.15
  3. Gitte Karlshoj (DEN) 15:33.88
  4. Katy McCandless (USA) 15:35.81
  5. Alla Shumakova (RUS) 15:37.43
  6. Tian Mei (CHN) 15:40.86
  7. Ceci St. Geme (USA) 15:50.28
  8. Silvia Botticelli (ITA) DNF
10,000m
  1. Tecla Laroupe (KEN) 31:52.39 (GR)
  2. Klara Kashapova (RUS) 32:05.42
  3. Gwynneth Coogan (USA) 32:08.77
  4. Mariko Hara (JPN) 32:23.74
  5. Yelena Murgoshi (ROM) 32:51.33
  6. Tian Mei (CHN) 33:10.28
  7. Carole Zajac (USA) 33:13.78
  8. Olga Bondarenko (RUS) DNF
100m hurdles
  1. Brigitta Bukcovic (SLO) 12.83
  2. Aliuska Lopez (CUB) 12.88
  3. Marina Azyabina (RUS) 12.99
  4. Olga Shishigina (KAZ) 13.00
  5. Michelle Freeman (JAM) 13.03
  6. Natalya Yudakova (RUS) 13.10
  7. Jackie Agyepong (GBR) 13.13
  8. Natalya Kolovanova (UKR) 13.22
400m hurdles
  1. Sally Gunnell (GBR) 53.51 (GR)
  2. Kim Batten (USA) 54.22
  3. Anna Knoroz (RUS) 54.67
  4. Olga Nazarova (RUS) 55.24
  5. Tonja Bufford (USA) 55.26
  6. Vera Ordina (RUS) 56.44
  7. Natalya Ignatyuk (BLR) 56.94
  8. Natalya Torshina (KAZ) 58.25
10 km walk
  1. Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) 42:30.31
  2. Yelena Saiko (RUS) 42:43.23
  3. Sari Essayah (FIN) 42:45.04
  4. Kong Yan (CHN) 43:39.39
  5. Yuliya Odzilyeva (RUS) 43:45.80
  6. Tamara Kovalenko (RUS) 44:00.49
  7. Nadezhda Ryashkina (RUS) 44:15.76
  8. Lidiya Fesenko (RUS) 44:41.42
  9. Michelle Rohl (USA) 44:41.87
  10. Leonarda Yukhnevich (BLR) 45:47.18
  11. Lyudmila Savinova (RUS) 46:12.02
  12. Li Chunxiu (CHN) 46:12.05
  13. Vera Kozhomina (RUS) 46:50.05
  14. Nina Alyushenko (RUS) 46:58.43
  15. Yelena Veremeichuk (UKR) 47:04.06
  16. Olga Kardopoltseva (BLR) 47:14.33
  17. Kerry Saxby-Juna (AUS) DQ
4x100m relay

1. United States 42.98

  • Cheryl Taplin
  • Dannette Young
  • Michelle Collins
  • Gwen Torrence

2. Cuba 43.37

  • Mariam Ferrer
  • Aliuska Lopez
  • Julia Duporty
  • Liliana Allen

3. Ukraine 43.86

  • Anzhela Kravchenko
  • Viktoriya Fomenko
  • Irina Slyusar
  • Antonina Slyusar

4. Kazakhstan 44.88

  • Natalya Gridasova
  • Svetlana Vyazova
  • Natalya Serdyuk
  • Olga Shishigina

5. Belarus 44.98

  • Natalya Sologub
  • Natalya Zhuk
  • Natalya Vinogradova
  • Tatyana Molchan

6. Russia DNF

  • Anna Kosheleva
  • Galina Malchugina
  • Natalya Voronova
  • Marina Trandenkova
4x400m relay

1. United States 3:22.27

  • Natasha Kaiser-Brown
  • Maicel Malone
  • Jearl Miles
  • Michelle Collins

2. Russia 3:25.00

  • Yelena Andreeva
  • Yelena Golesheva
  • Yelena Ruzina
  • Tatyana Zakharova

3. Cuba 3:26.35

  • Idalmis Bonne
  • Julia Duporty
  • Surella Morales
  • Nancy McLean

4. Ukraine 3:42.09

  • Olga Lysakova
  • Inna Neplyueva
  • Irina Omelchenko
  • Alla Shilkina
High jump
  1. Silvia Costa (CUB) 1.95m
  2. Yelena Topchina (RUS) 1.93m
  3. Olga Bolshova (MDA) 1.93m
  4. Ioamnet Quintero (CUB) 1.91m
  5. Alison Inverarity (AUS) 1.91m
  6. Angela Bradburn (USA) 1.88m
  7. Valentina Gotovska (LAT) 1.88m
  8. Svetlana Lesieva (BUL) 1.88m
  9. Yelena Elessina (RUS) 1.88m
Long jump
  1. Heike Drechsler (GER) 7.12m
  2. Svetlana Moskalets (RUS) 6.82m
  3. Irina Mushailova (RUS) 6.77m
  4. Lyudmila Ninova (AUT) 6.65m
  5. Sheila Echols (USA) 6.62m
  6. Olga Rubleva (RUS) 6.60m
  7. Iva Prandzheva (BUL) 6.48m
  8. Olga Vasilyeva (KAZ) 6.15m
Pole vault
  1. Sun Caiyun (CHN) 4.00m (GR)
  2. Svetlana Abramova (RUS) 3.90m
  3. Andrea Mueller (GER) 3.90m
  4. Marina Andreyeva (RUS) 3.80m
  5. Galina Envarenko (RUS) 3.70m
  6. Natalya Mekhanoshina (RUS) 3.50m
  7. Melissa Price (USA) 3.50m
Triple jump
  1. Anna Biryukova (RUS) 14.57m (GR)
  2. Lyudmila Dubkova (RUS) 13.99m
  3. Sheila Hudson (USA) 13.97m
  4. Marina Sokova (RUS) 13.71m
  5. Niurka Montalvo (CUB) 13.54m
  6. Michelle Griffith (GBR) 13.49m
  7. Irina Melnikova (RUS) 13.27m
Shot put
  1. Sui Xingmei (CHN) 20.15m
  2. Huang Zhinong (CHN) 20.08m
  3. Svetlana Mitkova (BUL) 19.74m
  4. Anna Romanova (RUS) 19.51m
  5. Larisa Peleshenko (RUS) 19.05m
  6. Kathrin Niemke (GER) 18.67m
  7. Irina Khudoroshkina (RUS) 18.13m
  8. Connie Price-Smith (USA) 17.86m
  9. Belsy Laza (CUB) 17.53m
Discus
  1. Barbara Echevarria (CUB) 64.84m
  2. Olga Chernyavskaya (RUS) 63.82m
  3. Daniela Costian (AUS) 63.72m
  4. Min Chunfeng (CHN) 62.68m
  5. Valentina Ivanova (RUS) 60.02m
  6. Connie Price-Smith (USA) 57.80m
Javelin
  1. Trine Hattestad (NOR) 65.74m
  2. Felicia Tilea (ROM) 59.90m
  3. Oksana Yarygina (UZB) 59.32m
  4. Tereza Nekroshaite (LIT) 57.66m
  5. Irina Kistyuchenkova (UKR) 56.50m
  6. Antanette Selenska (BUL) 56.04m
  7. Lada Chernova (RUS) 55.98m
  8. Donna Mayhew (USA) 55.56m
  9. Yekaterina Ivakina (RUS) 54.94m
Heptathlon
  1. Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 6606 pts
  2. Larisa Nikitina Turchinskaya (RUS) 6492
  3. Ghada Shuaa (SYR) 6361
  4. Kym Carter (USA) 6292
  5. Jamie McNear (USA) 6186
  6. Irina Vostrikova (RUS) 6052
  7. Liu Bo (CHN) 6000
  8. Svetlana Tkacheva (RUS) 5849

© 2001 Goodwill Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
GOODWILL GAMES name, logos, and all related indicia are trademarks of Goodwill Games, Inc.